A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

Monitor Problem

Postby SCgone » Sat Mar 20, 2004 12:44 am

Yea, when you cycle through the settings, you don't have a "geometry" setting? That's separate from my pincusion, but it covers about anything else. I also can use the Nvidia screen utility to adjust the borders of the screen.
PRO PLATINUM
Posts: 6879
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 11:59 pm
Location: South Carolina, USA

Postby OsirisX » Sat Mar 20, 2004 12:45 am

Mine is under geomotry too, also some monitors have default factory settings.
OsirisX

"The only thing that interferes with my learning is my education." - Albert Einstein
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 4261
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: USA, CT

Postby Dalsim » Sat Mar 20, 2004 12:50 am

No go there. There is geometry but nothing that affects the problem, i did have to to a factory default after I played there though.

I just though of something. I only really noticed it or it only happened after I installed the driver for it off the cd. I'll uninstall the driver and see if that works.
"Life is merely a fraction of a second. An infinitely small amount of time to fulfill our desires, our dreams, our passions." Paul Gauguin (1848 - 1904)
AEST
PROfessional Member
Posts: 1119
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2003 7:07 am
Location: Queensland, Australia

Postby Dalsim » Sat Mar 20, 2004 12:53 am

Dang, I goto reboot and I am using my internal modem. Talk later :yesnod
"Life is merely a fraction of a second. An infinitely small amount of time to fulfill our desires, our dreams, our passions." Paul Gauguin (1848 - 1904)
AEST
PROfessional Member
Posts: 1119
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2003 7:07 am
Location: Queensland, Australia

Postby OsirisX » Sat Mar 20, 2004 12:54 am

There is a driver for the monitor?
OsirisX

"The only thing that interferes with my learning is my education." - Albert Einstein
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 4261
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: USA, CT

Postby Dalsim » Sat Mar 20, 2004 12:56 am

Yes. I'll also download a update from Samsung if they have one.
"Life is merely a fraction of a second. An infinitely small amount of time to fulfill our desires, our dreams, our passions." Paul Gauguin (1848 - 1904)
AEST
PROfessional Member
Posts: 1119
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2003 7:07 am
Location: Queensland, Australia

Postby OsirisX » Sat Mar 20, 2004 12:56 am

I don't see why a monitor would need a driver though.
OsirisX

"The only thing that interferes with my learning is my education." - Albert Einstein
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 4261
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: USA, CT

Postby glexp » Sat Mar 20, 2004 2:07 am

Dalsim, any small magnets on top of your monitor?
What, me worry?

- Luck is the residue of proper planning...
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 364
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2002 6:33 am
Location: California

Postby SCgone » Sat Mar 20, 2004 2:19 am

glexp wrote:Dalsim, any small magnets on top of your monitor?


Or speakers sitting next to it will do that also.

Yeah, they all have their own unique "inf" or driver, but that pretty much designates what the maximum and minimum resolutions are.
PRO PLATINUM
Posts: 6879
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 11:59 pm
Location: South Carolina, USA

Postby OsirisX » Sat Mar 20, 2004 2:49 am

I thought xp just sets all that up itself.
OsirisX

"The only thing that interferes with my learning is my education." - Albert Einstein
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 4261
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: USA, CT

PreviousNext

Return to Hardware and Customizing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 0 guests

cron
cron