A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

Windows XP SP2 Slipstreamed

Postby imnuts » Tue Jan 11, 2005 11:54 pm

open command prompt and type in "C:\XPSP2\WindowsXP-KB835935-SP2-ENU.exe -?" (assuming the file is in c:\xpsp2\) and see what all the options are for the exe. there might be an operator missing to bring up the extraction location. i don't have that install package here and it would take forever to download, so i can't try it here.
Image
PRO SUPREME
User avatar
Posts: 7457
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 5:19 am
Location: Boothwyn, Pennsylvania
Real Name: Mark

Postby e to the x » Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:04 am

This is what comes up when I try to run that command.

The first is when it's extracting.

the second is what opos up at the end.

Image
Image
~Main Rig~
Phenom II X6
GA-870a-UD3
8 GB Corsair DDR3-1333
eVGA 9800GT
WD Black 500 GB
WD Black 1 TB
WD Green 1 TB
Seagate 250 GB
W7 x64
~Audio Stream Rig~
Athlon XP 2000+
MSI Motherboard
1 GB DDR-400
SoundBlaster Audigy2
160 GB HDD
WinXP
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 3098
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: Long Island, NY

Postby imnuts » Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:09 am

try typing:

C:\XPSP2\WindowsXP-KB835935-SP2-ENU.exe /integrate:C:\XPCD
Image
PRO SUPREME
User avatar
Posts: 7457
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 5:19 am
Location: Boothwyn, Pennsylvania
Real Name: Mark

Postby e to the x » Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:19 am

that looks like its working. I'll let you know.

Thanks mark.
Image
~Main Rig~
Phenom II X6
GA-870a-UD3
8 GB Corsair DDR3-1333
eVGA 9800GT
WD Black 500 GB
WD Black 1 TB
WD Green 1 TB
Seagate 250 GB
W7 x64
~Audio Stream Rig~
Athlon XP 2000+
MSI Motherboard
1 GB DDR-400
SoundBlaster Audigy2
160 GB HDD
WinXP
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 3098
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: Long Island, NY

Postby JabbaPapa » Thu Jan 13, 2005 8:49 am

Thanks Graham, I did it yesterday and it worked perfectly, although I used WinISO and WinRAR to tweak the ISO instead of the solutions you gave.

^*^

My previous attempts at slipstreaming failed dismally, and I am very grateful for your excellent tutorial.
Image
PRO VETERAN
User avatar
Posts: 9538
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 5:17 pm
Location: Monte-Carlo
Real Name: Julian Lord

Postby JabbaPapa » Thu Jan 13, 2005 8:51 am

MasterChief, if you have WinRAR installed, you can right-click on the SP exe file, and choose "Extract the files here" which will work just as well. :yesnod:
Image
PRO VETERAN
User avatar
Posts: 9538
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 5:17 pm
Location: Monte-Carlo
Real Name: Julian Lord

Postby imnuts » Thu Jan 13, 2005 8:57 am

i knew that winRAR could open some self extracting archives, never realized it could open up MS self extracting cabs too.
Image
PRO SUPREME
User avatar
Posts: 7457
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 5:19 am
Location: Boothwyn, Pennsylvania
Real Name: Mark

Postby JabbaPapa » Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:32 am

The only major things WinRAR can't do is let you edit the contents of a bootable ISO, nor does it let you extract stuff from the new WIM format.
Image
PRO VETERAN
User avatar
Posts: 9538
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 5:17 pm
Location: Monte-Carlo
Real Name: Julian Lord

Postby Grav!ty » Thu Jan 13, 2005 10:50 am

JabbaPapa wrote:
I did it yesterday and it worked perfectly


thanks for the heads up Julian - good to know it was tested and passed muster by you :yesnod:

you may also like to give the unattended install a try - see here:

http://www.pro-networks.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=36461

also - for those folks having hastles with the extraction of the sp2 exe file - if you use the exact same folder structure as in the guide and place all files as indicated the self extractors will act as they should with the application switches indicated - the only easily adjustable variation is the drive letter - then one only needs to be carefull about that in the command line switches

winrar is of course always an option as it allows you to specify the destination folder
Image

"The great majority of mankind are satisfied with appearances, as though they were realities, and are often more influenced by the things that seem than by those that are." - Niccolo Machiavelli
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 15790
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 5:22 am
Real Name: Graham

Postby rjz » Fri Jan 14, 2005 3:58 am

Doesn't autopatcher do this dor everything before sp2? Sp2 willc ome soon for this? Or do I need another ap? I want to be able to reinstall clean or repair with the latest updates.
Image
PRO Level 4
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 2:05 am
Location: Leesburg, VA

PreviousNext

Return to Guides

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron
cron