A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

Windows Vista & Windows XP Configuration Problem T_T

Forum rules
Please start your own topic for support with problems you experience. Even if it appears to be exactly the same as someone else's problem, system configurations differ significantly. Thank you.

It may take our support staff between 24-48 hours to respond to your problem. We are a small business and strive to answer your questions as soon as possible. We appreciate your patience.

Postby H0unter » Mon Jan 29, 2007 7:53 pm

[quote="JabbaPapa"]Oh OK, you have installed XP graphics drivers in a Vista environment .....quote]

Hello again!

My vista was running wihout problems with my video card , ofcourse i cant get aero , but all was running good.

Ive t unistalll XP video drivers anda Vista driver , later vista install alone his video drivers but the problem is the same T_T!!
Vista start at 600*800 , ech time that i enter to vista i have to change to 1280*1024 , but i think that video driver are working because i can play need for speedy most wanted without problems :S , the problem is : vista dont save my screen resolution preferences T_T!!!!

another idea?

will thank you alot!!!
PRO Level 2
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:31 pm
Location: Peru

Postby JabbaPapa » Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:27 pm

Clean install Vista ?
Image
PRO VETERAN
User avatar
Posts: 9538
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 5:17 pm
Location: Monte-Carlo
Real Name: Julian Lord

Postby H0unter » Tue Jan 30, 2007 12:39 am

JabbaPapa wrote:Clean install Vista ?


:shocked: :shocked: T_T
PRO Level 2
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:31 pm
Location: Peru

Postby NT50 » Tue Jan 30, 2007 1:40 am

Try creating a new user and log in each time as that user and tell me what happens.
Dogs Have Owners; Cats Have Staff
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 8220
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 4:46 pm
Location: Jackson, TN USA
Real Name: Jeff Replogle

Postby H0unter » Wed Jan 31, 2007 2:50 pm

NT50 wrote:Try creating a new user and log in each time as that user and tell me what happens.


Hello!

Thanks , but -----

I created another account and the account was in 800x600 i restarted my PC and started "vista" again , later i loged into my MainAccount and change configuration to 1200x1024 ,after loged in the SecondAccount and change configutation to 1200x1024 , after i used the option "switch user" and vista show me the "User Choose Screen" in 600x800 but inside the accounts was 1200x1024.

When i restarted again all the accounts was in 800x 600 again T_T!

Need your help!

thanks and sorry for my bad english!!

Cyasssssss
PRO Level 2
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:31 pm
Location: Peru

Postby H0unter » Thu Feb 01, 2007 8:42 pm

=)
PRO Level 2
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:31 pm
Location: Peru

Postby JabbaPapa » Thu Feb 01, 2007 8:52 pm

Oooh --- :(

I wish we could help you better...

Can you post your hardware details ? What's your motherboard, CPU and GPU, for example ?
Image
PRO VETERAN
User avatar
Posts: 9538
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 5:17 pm
Location: Monte-Carlo
Real Name: Julian Lord

Postby H0unter » Fri Feb 02, 2007 11:21 pm

JabbaPapa wrote:Oooh --- :(

I wish we could help you better...

Can you post your hardware details ? What's your motherboard, CPU and GPU, for example ?


Hello here you go:

http://www.imagehost123.uni.cc/uploads/02add08459.jpg
http://www.imagehost123.uni.cc/uploads/b5ac91dea2.jpg

Thanks!!
:notworthy :notworthy :notworthy
PRO Level 2
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:31 pm
Location: Peru

Postby JabbaPapa » Sat Feb 03, 2007 3:52 pm

hmmm, OK well that's definitely older hardware ... :question

Try installing these chipset drivers, for starters :

http://www.viaarena.com/default.aspx?Pa ... CatID=3170

Working drivers for your graphics may be more difficult , hmmm let me see ...

OK, try THESE :

http://downloads.guru3d.com/downloadget ... 8f13b3b458
Image
PRO VETERAN
User avatar
Posts: 9538
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 5:17 pm
Location: Monte-Carlo
Real Name: Julian Lord

Postby H0unter » Sun Feb 04, 2007 4:10 am

JabbaPapa wrote:hmmm, OK well that's definitely older hardware ... :question

Try instal..................



thanks again :D!!

Second link didnt work :S can u write again the link?

TU!
PRO Level 2
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:31 pm
Location: Peru

PreviousNext

Return to Windows Boot Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
cron