A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

Windows Server 2008 RTM as a Desktop OS

Postby JabbaPapa » Thu Feb 21, 2008 6:58 am

That's a nice one JD ^*^ :notworthy

Is it also possible to also get the ReadyBoost working ?
Image
PRO VETERAN
User avatar
Posts: 9538
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 5:17 pm
Location: Monte-Carlo
Real Name: Julian Lord

Postby jbullard » Thu Feb 21, 2008 7:23 am

Finally found my drivers for my gpu. :yesnod: Full Aero support now.
VP - Software
User avatar
Posts: 3653
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: Utah
Real Name: Jason Bullard

Postby jbullard » Thu Feb 21, 2008 7:35 am

For those of you with Hyper-V installed then you can actually mount your virtual hard drives by using this script.

http://blogs.msdn.com/virtual_pc_guy/ar ... per-v.aspx

I will try and get a screenie up.
VP - Software
User avatar
Posts: 3653
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: Utah
Real Name: Jason Bullard

Postby The Phoenix » Thu Feb 21, 2008 10:18 am

Nice one lads, keep em comin :-)
Jamie
Image
Image
ImageImage
PRO Level 15
User avatar
Posts: 1380
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 11:53 am
Location: The lovely Countryside of East Yorkshire, UK

Postby The Phoenix » Thu Feb 21, 2008 4:28 pm

d*mn, sorted all the entrys in GPEDIT to make sure it ain't being blocked and it's still doing it. The icons appears in the sidebar but as soon as you move the mouse over it it vanishes, you can't right click or anything, it's as if it was not even running, just briefly opening then crashing. Anyone done anything different to me and got there's working ?
Jamie
Image
Image
ImageImage
PRO Level 15
User avatar
Posts: 1380
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 11:53 am
Location: The lovely Countryside of East Yorkshire, UK

Postby shreader » Thu Feb 21, 2008 5:55 pm

The Phoenix wrote:d*mn, sorted all the entrys in GPEDIT to make sure it ain't being blocked and it's still doing it. The icons appears in the sidebar but as soon as you move the mouse over it it vanishes, you can't right click or anything, it's as if it was not even running, just briefly opening then crashing. Anyone done anything different to me and got there's working ?


This is how I got mine working:

Do a search for Windows Sidebar in Server 2008 (S08).
Mine already had a folder for it..

I then just copied the Windows Sidebar folder from Vistas Programs Files & pasted it to my deaktop & opened it, copied the files & folders inside to the Windows Sidebar folder in S08. I did leave the 2- files that were there (@ below path) already alone, I think it was a .ini & a .dll, but did replace the Gadgets folder too.

Path:
Users/JD.Server2008(other user - me)/App Data/Local/Microsoft/Windows Sidebar (folder).

*Oh ya i had created another user before this too & was running this from there.
Software Director
User avatar
Posts: 6515
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2002 2:25 am
Location: Huntington Beach, CA

Postby shreader » Sat Feb 23, 2008 5:35 pm

JabbaPapa wrote:That's a nice one JD ^*^ :notworthy

Is it also possible to also get the ReadyBoost working ?


Thanks Julian,

I have been looking around & haven't seen anything on how to get ReadyBoost working in Server 2008.

I did read that MS had removed that sometime during the beta testing :-?
Software Director
User avatar
Posts: 6515
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2002 2:25 am
Location: Huntington Beach, CA

Postby JabbaPapa » Sat Feb 23, 2008 5:53 pm

shreader wrote:
JabbaPapa wrote:That's a nice one JD ^*^ :notworthy

Is it also possible to also get the ReadyBoost working ?


Thanks Julian,

I have been looking around & haven't seen anything on how to get ReadyBoost working in Server 2008.

I did read that MS had removed that sometime during the beta testing :-?


Kinda makes sense --- ReadyBoost is not 100% stable, although stability IS pretty high -- like 99.97% or thereabouts --- but a Server needs the 100% and not a .01 less...
Image
PRO VETERAN
User avatar
Posts: 9538
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 5:17 pm
Location: Monte-Carlo
Real Name: Julian Lord

Postby Grav!ty » Sat Feb 23, 2008 11:21 pm

Considering one is able to configure multiple GB of RAM (to 64 GB on the X86 version and up to 2 TB...yeah 2 TB, on the 64-Bit version) including running RAM in various RAID configurations (server RAM is hot swappable too in many cases), if ones motherboard and BIOS have the options available, one can understand why readyboost is not necessary ;)
Image

"The great majority of mankind are satisfied with appearances, as though they were realities, and are often more influenced by the things that seem than by those that are." - Niccolo Machiavelli
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 15790
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 5:22 am
Real Name: Graham

Postby jbullard » Wed Feb 27, 2008 8:21 pm

Here is another tweak to enable thumbnails for images instead of icons.

Right click on Computer -> Advanced Settings -> Under performance select settings ->

Choose Adjust for best appearance -> Apply

Then open up the Windows Appearance in Personalization and set theme to Aero. This is because doing the above will set it to Basic so you just have to reset to Aero. :)
VP - Software
User avatar
Posts: 3653
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: Utah
Real Name: Jason Bullard

PreviousNext

Return to Guides

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest