A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

Windows Home Sever

Windows Home Sever

Postby Logicalx » Sat Mar 03, 2007 9:25 pm

<img src="http://parcom.pro-networks.org/PROneT-News/windows_logo.gif" align="right">

Windows Home Sever

Microsoft previewed its long-awaited Windows Home Server (WHS) product, a Windows Server 2003 R2-based server for consumers that dispenses with the complexities of most Windows Server versions and provides the core storage, sharing, and remote access functionality that digital media and home networking enthusiasts require. It's an innovative and exciting product, and I'm happy to finally be able to discuss it. Chances are, if you read this site regularly, you're going to want Windows Home Server.

Codenamed "Q" (and previously codenamed "Quattro"), Windows Home Server is designed to be almost diabolically simple, and after two and a half years of active development, Microsoft feels like it's arrived at an interface that is simple enough "even for mom" while being powerful enough for even the most jaded power user. The only downside to WHS, from what I can tell, is that there won't be a public beta. Instead, Microsoft will open up the product to an outside private beta test in late February and then ship it in late 2007. But if you can bear the wait, take heart: WHS will be available via both standalone software and pre-made servers. In short, it's all good news
======================================================================

Well i checked my inbox and wolla i have the invite for Windows Home Server, i was so happy been waiting to test it out cuz i will surely be getting one when this finally comes. As a hardcore
Downloader this will certanly be a great advantage to me being able to have all my Music, Videos, TV Shows etc.

So anyone got invited yet or even intrested in this ?

Comments/Views ?

<img src="http://www.winsupersite.com/images/reviews/whs_04.jpg" align="left">
PRO Level 12
Posts: 514
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: //Earth/UK
Real Name: Dean

Postby e to the x » Sat Mar 03, 2007 9:39 pm

See here for our current discussion on WHS. ^*^
Image
~Main Rig~
Phenom II X6
GA-870a-UD3
8 GB Corsair DDR3-1333
eVGA 9800GT
WD Black 500 GB
WD Black 1 TB
WD Green 1 TB
Seagate 250 GB
W7 x64
~Audio Stream Rig~
Athlon XP 2000+
MSI Motherboard
1 GB DDR-400
SoundBlaster Audigy2
160 GB HDD
WinXP
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 3098
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: Long Island, NY

Postby e to the x » Sat Mar 03, 2007 9:49 pm

Also please be aware that WHS will erase ALL data on ALL drives that it sees during the installation. If you have data drives you don't want to lose information on make sure they are unplugged. If your plan was the dual boot off 2 partitions on 1 drive, that won't work. It will wipe out the previous installtion, whatever that may be.
Image
~Main Rig~
Phenom II X6
GA-870a-UD3
8 GB Corsair DDR3-1333
eVGA 9800GT
WD Black 500 GB
WD Black 1 TB
WD Green 1 TB
Seagate 250 GB
W7 x64
~Audio Stream Rig~
Athlon XP 2000+
MSI Motherboard
1 GB DDR-400
SoundBlaster Audigy2
160 GB HDD
WinXP
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 3098
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: Long Island, NY

Postby kd1966 » Sat Mar 03, 2007 9:55 pm

Yeah, in order to dual boot WHS successfully, WHS has to be installed first, then a 2nd physical HDD is needed; completely disconnected from the WHS for use as storage (Otherwise it gets formatted as well)
PRO PLATINUM
User avatar
Posts: 6831
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:00 am
Location: USA - GSO - NC

Postby Logicalx » Sat Mar 03, 2007 11:06 pm

thanks for the heads up, i got a spare comp to test it on, and i didnt see a thread about it so cheers for the link to.
LOGiCALX
Ex-ProNet Staff (GFX)
PRO Level 12
Posts: 514
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: //Earth/UK
Real Name: Dean

Postby shreader » Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:25 am

I also received a invite so i downloaded the OS & installed WHS Beta2 on a P3 test Rig i had been using for Vista Starter Edition testing.

WHS did wipe both Hdds clean but did install fine from start formatting to hitting the desktop took 1hr, 10 minutes.

I have the other test rig hard wired w/ a router for internet access.

The Connector software installed great in XP SP2 & Vista Home Premium (both x86) w/o any problems on the AMD x64 Test Rig.
I ran manual backups on both & that worked fine too, tho the 'time to complete' varied considerably between XP & Vista.
Software Director
User avatar
Posts: 6597
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2002 2:25 am
Location: Huntington Beach, CA

Return to Alpha / Beta Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron
cron