A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

Windows Home Server code name "Vail" Public Prev, RC & RTM

Re: Windows Home Server code name "Vail" Public Preview is now a

Postby yeshuas » Sun May 02, 2010 8:26 pm

I kept getting a add more HD space message so I took the one computer off the backup schedule and deleted the backup I had created. I am going to get a bigger HD for it and start again.
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Re: Windows Home Server code name "Vail" Public Preview is now a

Postby shreader » Mon May 03, 2010 2:51 am

All 3 of my PCs are now backed up w/ Vail, the (MB/sec) speeds were just a bit faster than WHS v. 1

The WHS has been balancing or something for the past few hours as the Hdd led light has stayed on.

I read the Known Issues in the Release Notes & even though they mention Remote Access it doesn't have any answers to my RA problem :no
Software Director
User avatar
Posts: 6538
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2002 2:25 am
Location: Huntington Beach, CA

Re: Windows Home Server code name "Vail" Public Preview is now a

Postby yeshuas » Mon May 03, 2010 3:03 am

Were/are you able to use remote access and access the older version of WHS via the internet you know the previous version, it seems like I had a little trouble at first and then resolved it but it has been so long ago I forgot what I did
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Re: Windows Home Server code name "Vail" Public Preview is now a

Postby shreader » Mon May 03, 2010 4:27 am

Yes originally I could use the remote access from work or anywhere, then something changed & it would not work anymore. I was thinking it was by ISP but they said they don't block Home Servers, so I don't know what happened. My hardware didn't change, I was hoping Vail would fix that too.

---------------------

I just dumped my Server Backup to free-up more space for Server Storage.
Why use a internal Hdd for the server backup anyway, lol taking it off site.
Hope I did’t screw anything up.. to much.

Image
Image
Image
Image
Software Director
User avatar
Posts: 6538
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2002 2:25 am
Location: Huntington Beach, CA

Re: Windows Home Server code name "Vail" Public Preview is now a

Postby yeshuas » Tue May 04, 2010 2:39 pm

Like I said I was able to do the backups fine, but the inability to access the Website Remotely is driving me crazy, well maybe not crazy,

Yes it is driving you crazy, because you are obsessing over it.

I am not obsessing over the fact that I can't access the Website Remotely.

Ok what are you doing now then on the other computer?

Trying to reconfigure the router settings so I can access the Website Remotely

Game, Set, Match! Told you, you were obsessed LOL
Last edited by yeshuas on Thu May 06, 2010 2:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Re: Windows Home Server code name "Vail" Public Preview is now a

Postby shreader » Thu May 06, 2010 2:30 pm

Is your ISP Verizon (FIOS) also?
Software Director
User avatar
Posts: 6538
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2002 2:25 am
Location: Huntington Beach, CA

Re: Windows Home Server code name "Vail" Public Preview is now a

Postby yeshuas » Thu May 06, 2010 2:36 pm

shreader wrote:Is your ISP Verizon (FIOS) also?


I have comcast as my ISP. I don't know if my problem is with my computer hardware, the router port forwarding or what.

I have considered trying to install on another computer to see if maybe a newer system would help, since the one I was trying to use it on is an Intel D945GTP MB with a D930 Pentium Dual core and only 1GB ram, so the system is not seriously old but..............
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Re: Windows Home Server code name "Vail" Public Preview is now a

Postby imnuts » Fri May 07, 2010 9:48 am

Comcast doesn't allow incoming requests on the ports used by the homeserver, at least they didn't when I had Comcast. What you could do is set it up so that going to a different port will forward to port 80 on the homeserver. I'd pick something random though, cause I think most of the common ports are blocked by them (FTP, HTTP, and HTTPS, both primary and secondary ports)
Image
PRO SUPREME
User avatar
Posts: 7457
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 5:19 am
Location: Boothwyn, Pennsylvania
Real Name: Mark

Re: Windows Home Server code name "Vail" Public Preview is now a

Postby shreader » Sat May 08, 2010 11:00 pm

Mark, I've been reading that Verizon blocks port 80 also, thanks for the tip ^*^
-----------------------------------------------------

I had a successful Restore of a Main Rig x64 OS today.

After using WHS v. 1 for several years & never being able to have the Restore “see” the server made me a bit nervous considering the alternatives to restore the Main Rig if an Hdd died. The other PCs here “saw” the server fine to restore them.

Today I used the Vail Restore CD, didn’t even need a flash drive to load the NIC drivers & restored Windows 7 Ult x64 (21GB) to the same partition, it took 23 minutes, 5 seconds from starting the restore to completion, the PC then rebooted.

After restarting the PC & booting into the restored OS I was happy to see that it was activated & so was Office 2010 x64, checked a few file dates & they all still had the old dates of when originally saved.

Here some photos of what I did from (near) start to finish.

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
Software Director
User avatar
Posts: 6538
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2002 2:25 am
Location: Huntington Beach, CA

Re: Windows Home Server code name "Vail" Public Preview is now a

Postby yeshuas » Sat May 08, 2010 11:14 pm

imnuts wrote:Comcast doesn't allow incoming requests on the ports used by the homeserver, at least they didn't when I had Comcast. What you could do is set it up so that going to a different port will forward to port 80 on the homeserver. I'd pick something random though, cause I think most of the common ports are blocked by them (FTP, HTTP, and HTTPS, both primary and secondary ports)

I'm pretty much a newbie when it comes to fooling around with the router settings like port forwding etc. is this the page that I would do that on and a little (a lot) of guidance would be appreciated

Image
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

PreviousNext

Return to Alpha / Beta Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests