A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

What do YOU think of VistaTweakPRO?

Forum rules
This forum is meant for support of PRO Software only. PROnetworks reserves the right to edit any topic title to better explain the contents of a post. We also may move your post to a more suitable forum if necessary.

It may take our support staff up to 24 hours to respond to your problem. We appreciate your patience.

What do YOU think of VistaTweakPRO?

10 - I love it!
17
68%
8/10
5
20%
6/10
2
8%
4/10
0
No votes
2/10
1
4%
0 - I hate it
0
No votes
 
Total votes : 25

Postby Malhovic » Wed Nov 02, 2005 1:04 am

OK, I used it on 3 different setups. On every one of the setups it worked fine. The only one that I did not try it on was Windows 2003 since I am not at home. Great work guys and i gave it a 10. The vista features are very nice. One thing that I would like to see, make the vista changes that are available by the program viewable, just disabled so that the users can not click on them. In doing this, you are making the people that much more anxious to get into Vista. Basically a teaser IMO.

Image

PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 2216
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 10:23 pm
Location: New York, USA
Real Name: Terry Hashley

Postby coreyw2000 » Wed Nov 02, 2005 1:35 am

That sounds like a good idea ^*^
Be nice to nerds.... chances are you will end up working for one

<u><b>Current system</b></u>
ASUS M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon X2 6000+ o/c'd at 3.2GHz
4GB (2x2GB) OCZ RAM
Integrated Radeon HD 3200 (HDMI out)
500GB SATA/360GB IDE HDD's
32" Sharp 1080p Monitor/TV
Vista RTM/Vista SP2 Beta/7 6801
PROfessional Member
Posts: 4644
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 5:30 am
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Postby b_a88 » Wed Nov 02, 2005 2:49 am

Ok I tried it and it is pretty good but if I gave you a 10/10 then you would stop trying to improve it. It has got some good features that I like, like the remove arrow from shortcuts. But I can not evaluate it to the fullest extent at this time since I do not have any version of Vista as of yet. I would give you a 9/10 but you don't have the option for that and I can't honestly say it is the very best it could be, for one reason it's the bug where it doesn't work correctly the first time it runs. It also does seem to use quite a bit of memory. I am just trying to give some constructive criticism. :yesnod:

Good Job. :yesnod: ^*^
PRO Level 15
User avatar
Posts: 1183
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 8:24 am
Location: New Hampshire

Postby jrfree1 » Wed Nov 02, 2005 3:09 am

Great input b_a88 ^*^

We appreciates all these comments and will be working to make adjustments to upcoming builds. The more input we get, the better we can make the program :yesnod:
[html]<a href="http://vistamania.org" target="_blank"><img src="http://img116.imageshack.us/img116/1784/sig1pa4.jpg" alt="VistaMaNiA" border="0">[/html]
Image
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 3779
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 4:24 pm
Location: Florida

Postby Jess » Wed Nov 02, 2005 5:10 am

I'm currently trying this out on XP Pro 32-bit and it's going OK so far. A few "annoyances" such as the message telling me I'm not running Vista everytime I run the program. Something should also be done about the red and the icons at the top, a little hard to read. Another thing I'm not too keen on is how it's window size is fixed in that I can't maximize it or resize it. I tend to like to work with maximized windows so that's really a personal preference. The separator boxes on Misc. Items look as if they were "carelessly" placed, a simple rearrangement would fix that. Hope I'm not being too harsh, I know this is only beta. With that in mind, very nice job!
I voted 8/10.
PROfessional Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 8:23 am

Postby coreyw2000 » Wed Nov 02, 2005 5:36 am

Another thing I'm not too keen on is how it's window size is fixed in that I can't maximize it or resize it. I tend to like to work with maximized windows so that's really a personal preference.

When the project was started, making the window so it would not be sizable was one of the first things done. Having things move with resize is kind of annoying to me. If we had more tweaks, we may expand the working space a little.
The separator boxes on Misc. Items look as if they were "carelessly" placed, a simple rearrangement would fix that.

The boxes in the misc items were nicly placed, but Vista has some kind of bug that has the text cut off, so when the button says "change" and it is clicked, it says "chang" which got really anoying. Making it too big was the only way I could think of to fix it offhand. However, I may look into more now that its out.
Something should also be done about the red and the icons at the top, a little hard to read.

Accually, the color changing was a last minutes thing, and I didnt really test it out that much. I noticed after showing someone the screenshots that it was messed up. I apologize for that and it will be fixed in the next copy released.
the message telling me I'm not running Vista everytime I run the program

I guess that could get anoying. Expect to see an option to hide it in the next build released :)
Hope I'm not being too harsh, I know this is only beta.

Not a problem. We expected there to be bugs and UI changes, its just a matter of prefecting it :)
Ok I tried it and it is pretty good but if I gave you a 10/10 then you would stop trying to improve it

Dont need to worry about that. We wont be stopping this for a long time anyways. I dont know what we are planning for the future, so I will stop there :)
also does seem to use quite a bit of memory

I did notice that, and I am trying to determine why it does that. Dont expect it to be fixed any time soon though :(

Note that I am placing the suggestions at the top of this thread so I dont forget and have to go through dozens of pages to find it again :)
Last edited by coreyw2000 on Wed Nov 02, 2005 5:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
Be nice to nerds.... chances are you will end up working for one

<u><b>Current system</b></u>
ASUS M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon X2 6000+ o/c'd at 3.2GHz
4GB (2x2GB) OCZ RAM
Integrated Radeon HD 3200 (HDMI out)
500GB SATA/360GB IDE HDD's
32" Sharp 1080p Monitor/TV
Vista RTM/Vista SP2 Beta/7 6801
PROfessional Member
Posts: 4644
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 5:30 am
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Postby Neuromancer » Wed Nov 02, 2005 5:45 am

Excellent suggestion Jess :)

That is a common beef I have with applications... that dont let you resize the window. The only time that really bothers me is when you have to use an internal scroll bar however. Still a good suggestion...
Image

"The spirit of resistance to government is so valuable on certain occasions, that I wish it to be always kept alive. It will often be exercised when wrong, but better so than not to be exercised at all. I like a little rebellion now and then. It is like a storm in the atmosphere."--Thomas Jefferson
PRO GOLD
User avatar
Posts: 5756
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 5:19 am
Location: West Virginia

Postby McBlzr » Wed Nov 02, 2005 5:59 am

I just tried it on my XP-Pro x32 bit. First time I have used a tweak program. Keep up the good work. I agree with the resizing window problem. Pro-Networks is a true learning experience. Show a man how to fish and he can feed his family. Show somebody Pro-Networks and they can't be pulled away from the computer for days, even months!!
ImageImageImageImage

Doc says "Back to The Future" with Windows Vista (LongHorn)!!!
Doc says "The Future isn't written Yet" with WINDOWS 7
PRO Level 7
User avatar
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 4:51 am
Location: Somewhere in the Hot AZ. Desert!

Postby coreyw2000 » Wed Nov 02, 2005 6:09 am

Since so many people like the idea of re-sizing, I have to ask you, how do you suggest I go about it? If the window were maximized, what would I put in the empty space?

Well I could do something where there are the pages in a row like IE quick tabs :) *Gives an evil cackle*

Pro-Networks is a true learning experience. Show a man how to fish and he can feed his family. Show somebody Pro-Networks and they can't be pulled away from the computer for days, even months!!

:rofl: So true! :lol:
Be nice to nerds.... chances are you will end up working for one

<u><b>Current system</b></u>
ASUS M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon X2 6000+ o/c'd at 3.2GHz
4GB (2x2GB) OCZ RAM
Integrated Radeon HD 3200 (HDMI out)
500GB SATA/360GB IDE HDD's
32" Sharp 1080p Monitor/TV
Vista RTM/Vista SP2 Beta/7 6801
PROfessional Member
Posts: 4644
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 5:30 am
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Postby Neuromancer » Wed Nov 02, 2005 6:14 am

coreyw2000 wrote:Since so many people like the idea of re-sizing, I have to ask you, how do you suggest I go about it? If the window were maximized, what would I put in the empty space?

Well I could do something where there are the pages in a row like IE quick tabs :) *Gives an evil cackle*

Pro-Networks is a true learning experience. Show a man how to fish and he can feed his family. Show somebody Pro-Networks and they can't be pulled away from the computer for days, even months!!

:rofl: So true! :lol:


Actually I like the idea of being able to resize but did not see the nedd for it in theis application. Though I use very high resolutions so I suppose my input is invalidated... :lol:

How its done would be interesting.

I am probably wrong but one of the "features" of vista I believe wa the ability to resize windows. Though for me I would PROBABLY have to disable it.. cause there would be nothing worse then having an aplication designed for 800x600 and resize it to 1600x1200 and then have to scroll twice as far :lol:
Image

"The spirit of resistance to government is so valuable on certain occasions, that I wish it to be always kept alive. It will often be exercised when wrong, but better so than not to be exercised at all. I like a little rebellion now and then. It is like a storm in the atmosphere."--Thomas Jefferson
PRO GOLD
User avatar
Posts: 5756
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 5:19 am
Location: West Virginia

PreviousNext

Return to PRO Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
cron