A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

VistaTweakPRO version 0.90 coming soon!

Forum rules
This forum is meant for support of PRO Software only. PROnetworks reserves the right to edit any topic title to better explain the contents of a post. We also may move your post to a more suitable forum if necessary.

It may take our support staff up to 24 hours to respond to your problem. We appreciate your patience.

VistaTweakPRO version 0.90 coming soon!

Postby coreyw2000 » Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:06 pm

[align=center]New VistaTweakPRO coming soon![/align]

The developers of VistaTweakPRO, along with the Area 59 Team and Hangar 19 members, have been hard at work to make VistaTweakPRO compatible with the most recent Windows Vista builds. After making some major changes behind the scenes, we are in the process of readying it for release. We have eliminated some non-working features and are now performing some last minute changes.

Our target date is immediately following the next Windows Vista CTP, assuming there will not be significant changes that will make VistaTweakPRO not work. For the time being, if you would like to help us test the pre-release versions of the next build of VistaTweakPRO, check out the <a>Hangar 19 application rules</a>. Thank you for supporting VistaTweakPRO!

Area 59/Development team
Be nice to nerds.... chances are you will end up working for one

<u><b>Current system</b></u>
ASUS M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon X2 6000+ o/c'd at 3.2GHz
4GB (2x2GB) OCZ RAM
Integrated Radeon HD 3200 (HDMI out)
500GB SATA/360GB IDE HDD's
32" Sharp 1080p Monitor/TV
Vista RTM/Vista SP2 Beta/7 6801
PROfessional Member
Posts: 4644
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 5:30 am
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Postby coreyw2000 » Fri Mar 17, 2006 8:50 pm

UPDATE: We have encountered issues with the implementation of tweaks. The issue has to do with the new security permissions in Vista. The majority of the key permissions are set to Admin only, and others dont even work for the default Admin account. We are working hard on the problem, but if you are a developer and you know how to fix these problems, please PM me.

Area 59/Development team
Be nice to nerds.... chances are you will end up working for one

<u><b>Current system</b></u>
ASUS M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon X2 6000+ o/c'd at 3.2GHz
4GB (2x2GB) OCZ RAM
Integrated Radeon HD 3200 (HDMI out)
500GB SATA/360GB IDE HDD's
32" Sharp 1080p Monitor/TV
Vista RTM/Vista SP2 Beta/7 6801
PROfessional Member
Posts: 4644
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 5:30 am
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Postby Mac33 » Sat Mar 18, 2006 11:04 am

The best of luck Corey. I hope the problems can be surmounted. :yesnod:
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 4910
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 4:55 pm
Location: Scotland

Postby coreyw2000 » Wed Apr 12, 2006 5:27 pm

This is driving me nuts. The same problems are in 5308 and 5342, and MS says its going to get worse in Beta 2. :(
Be nice to nerds.... chances are you will end up working for one

<u><b>Current system</b></u>
ASUS M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon X2 6000+ o/c'd at 3.2GHz
4GB (2x2GB) OCZ RAM
Integrated Radeon HD 3200 (HDMI out)
500GB SATA/360GB IDE HDD's
32" Sharp 1080p Monitor/TV
Vista RTM/Vista SP2 Beta/7 6801
PROfessional Member
Posts: 4644
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 5:30 am
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Postby coreyw2000 » Thu May 04, 2006 4:58 am

Well, after working with it for a bit, some keys work, but others done. Im looking into the issue more.
Be nice to nerds.... chances are you will end up working for one

<u><b>Current system</b></u>
ASUS M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon X2 6000+ o/c'd at 3.2GHz
4GB (2x2GB) OCZ RAM
Integrated Radeon HD 3200 (HDMI out)
500GB SATA/360GB IDE HDD's
32" Sharp 1080p Monitor/TV
Vista RTM/Vista SP2 Beta/7 6801
PROfessional Member
Posts: 4644
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 5:30 am
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Postby Hanschke » Sat May 06, 2006 8:40 pm

any new news about it? cannot wait ;)
PRO New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 3:24 pm
Location: germany

Postby gries818 » Sun May 14, 2006 2:43 pm

Hanschke wrote:any new news about it? cannot wait ;)


nor can I. I am sure they will get some of the problems worked out...
Image

Mac OS 10.6.7 - Personal
Ubuntu Server 11.04 - Server
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 3991
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 6:28 pm

Postby Walter B » Tue May 16, 2006 6:14 pm

coreyw2000 wrote:This is driving me nuts. The same problems are in 5308 and 5342, and MS says its going to get worse in Beta 2. :(


Corey,
Does it work with UAC/UAP turned off? MS has really gone over the line with the "security" stuff in Vista. It's so bad, one cannot easily write or change folders he creates!
Walter B

<a href="http://www.pro-networks.org/Donations.php"><img src="http://avatars.pronetworks.us/files/officialdonationimage.jpg" border="0"></a>
PRO New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 11:48 pm
Location: Florida, USA

Postby coreyw2000 » Tue May 16, 2006 6:33 pm

It sometimes works when UAP is off, but some keys don't have permissions. I am planning to try changing the permissions, then editing it, then changing them back. However, I cant seem to install VB, so I cant work on it right now.
Be nice to nerds.... chances are you will end up working for one

<u><b>Current system</b></u>
ASUS M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon X2 6000+ o/c'd at 3.2GHz
4GB (2x2GB) OCZ RAM
Integrated Radeon HD 3200 (HDMI out)
500GB SATA/360GB IDE HDD's
32" Sharp 1080p Monitor/TV
Vista RTM/Vista SP2 Beta/7 6801
PROfessional Member
Posts: 4644
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 5:30 am
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Postby zappcatt » Wed Jun 21, 2006 2:57 am

Not trying to beat a dead horse, but just wondering how it is going?
Any chance you are close enough for beta testers(who dont mind frying installations)?
PRO Level 3
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 10:25 pm
Location: Cali

Next

Return to PRO Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests