A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

VistaBootPRO Bug Reporting Thread

Forum rules
This forum is meant for support of PRO Software only. PROnetworks reserves the right to edit any topic title to better explain the contents of a post. We also may move your post to a more suitable forum if necessary.

It may take our support staff up to 24 hours to respond to your problem. We appreciate your patience.

Postby NT50 » Wed Apr 11, 2007 11:52 pm

Sweetie wrote:Thank you, I will give it a try. Does this make a permanante fix, or do I need to run it each time I startup my PC?


That should be a permanent fix. You can always access Microsoft site and search for bcdedit and find a huge amount of info.
Dogs Have Owners; Cats Have Staff
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 8220
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 4:46 pm
Location: Jackson, TN USA
Real Name: Jeff Replogle

Postby Jimmyweg » Tue Jul 03, 2007 9:53 pm

I tried to install VBP 3.3 on Vista Ultimate. The installation started, but would not complete. I canceled out, and the cancellation went okay. Is there anything else that I can try? Thanks.
PRO New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 9:50 pm
Location: Helena, MT

Postby ginogsm » Tue Jul 03, 2007 9:55 pm

Did an error or a warning popped up telling you what went wrong ?
Image
<a href="http://www.vistamania.org/" target="_blank"><img src="http://parcom.pro-networks.org/images/vistamania35zu.gif" border="0"></a>
Image
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 4832
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 7:41 am
Location: Frankfurt , Germany
Real Name: George

Postby Bobnoxious00 » Sun Jul 15, 2007 6:08 am

I had what appeared to be the exact same message, but it also came up when I hit the Manages OS Entries button as well as a few other places.

I discovered this has something to do with using a restored Acronis drive image. Once I realized this, I restored the machine back to factory defaults using the HP recovery DVD's and then continued on with the remainder of the steps and the problem was gone....



molitar wrote:Whenever I try to run the diagnostics the application crashes with.

Code: Select all
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Index and count must refer to a location within the string.
Parameter name: count
   at System.String.Remove(Int32 startIndex, Int32 count)
   at PROnetworks_100001.BCD.FileParse3..ctor()
   at VistaBootPRO.VistaBootPRO.AYQxiUkWP7uBmB8OMZcSmv4jUh(Object , EventArgs )
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEventInteractive(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEvent(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.312 (rtmLHS.050727-3100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
ezencryption_lib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.312 (rtmLHS.050727-3100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_32/mscorlib/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.312 (rtmLHS.050727-3100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.312 (rtmLHS.050727-3100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.312 (rtmLHS.050727-3100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
License
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.312 (rtmLHS.050727-3100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_32/mscorlib/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
ziplib
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.312 (rtmLHS.050727-3100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_32/mscorlib/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
VistaBootPRO
    Assembly Version: 3.1.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.312 (rtmLHS.050727-3100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_32/mscorlib/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
XPExplorerBar
    Assembly Version: 3.3.0.0
    Win32 Version: 3.3.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/PROnetworks/VistaBootPRO%203.1/XPExplorerBar.DLL
----------------------------------------
PROnetworks-100003
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/PROnetworks/VistaBootPRO%203.1/PROnetworks-100003.DLL
----------------------------------------
PROnetworks-100001
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/PROnetworks/VistaBootPRO%203.1/PROnetworks-100001.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Management
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.312 (rtmLHS.050727-3100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Management/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Management.dll
----------------------------------------
PROnetworks-100002
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/PROnetworks/VistaBootPRO%203.1/PROnetworks-100002.DLL
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system>
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.
PRO New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 1:50 am

Postby jbullard » Sun Jul 15, 2007 3:42 pm

Bobnoxious00,

Thanks for the information. It is always interesting to see where each individuals problem lies because it is always different. Glad to hear you found a solution to your problem and thanks for posting.

BTW, Welcome to PROnetworks and hope you enjoy.

Jason
VP - Software
User avatar
Posts: 3653
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: Utah
Real Name: Jason Bullard

Postby ewoud_melis » Fri Aug 24, 2007 11:41 pm

Hi,

Same problem here!! I don't want to recover Windows Vista with the HP CD's, is there another way around this problem?

I just bought Acronis because it works under Vista (64) and made some partition changes. Then I installed windows XP 64 and tried to use the bootvista tool but the same message came up... :dontgetit

Any suggestions?

Thanks!

Ewoud
PRO New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 9:57 pm

Postby Materman10 » Sun Sep 02, 2007 5:18 pm

Hi
I keep on getting an error message that "value cannot be null" whenever I try to use the boot manager or the advanced settings. I have tried reinstalling VBP 3 times now and using both mirror links but that doesn't solve it. any ideas?
PRO New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:15 pm

Postby Grav!ty » Sun Sep 02, 2007 5:59 pm

Materman10 wrote:Hi
I keep on getting an error message that "value cannot be null" whenever I try to use the boot manager or the advanced settings. I have tried reinstalling VBP 3 times now and using both mirror links but that doesn't solve it. any ideas?


Thank you for posting this Materman10 :) Judging by your thread here, this is not a bug as such but a problem with our drive configuration that causes that error.
Image

"The great majority of mankind are satisfied with appearances, as though they were realities, and are often more influenced by the things that seem than by those that are." - Niccolo Machiavelli
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 15790
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 5:22 am
Real Name: Graham

Postby Materman10 » Sun Sep 02, 2007 6:12 pm

Ok, I wasn't sure so I decided to try here. Would you have any ideas on how to fix this. right now my vista (C) is my system drive. I just can't them both to be active. when i switch XP (D) to be active vista still is the system but is no longer active.
PRO New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:15 pm

Postby AlanM » Wed Oct 31, 2007 2:27 pm

The feature for adding Vista's boot loader to any chosen drive doesn't seem to be working.

This problem arises when people want to change from dual booting Vista and XP to only booting Vista.

If you set up the dual boot in the usual way, by running Vista's installer on a machine which has an existing XP system on one disk or partiton and space for Vista on an empty hard disk or partition, the Vista installer writes its boot files on the XP drive.

If you later remove the XP drive, or reformat it, Vista cannot be booted - even if you change the boot order in the BIOS to boot the Vista HD first (or in the case of two partitions, make the Vista partition active).

I tried using VBP to create a new Vista bootloader on the Vista partition. It seems to be working and VBP reports that it did the job successfully, but when you check with a file manager there is still no bootmgr file or boot folder on the target drive - so it is still not possible to boot the Visat drive directly.
PRO New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 3:15 am

PreviousNext

Return to PRO Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron
cron