A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

VistaBootPRO Bug Reporting Thread

Forum rules
This forum is meant for support of PRO Software only. PROnetworks reserves the right to edit any topic title to better explain the contents of a post. We also may move your post to a more suitable forum if necessary.

It may take our support staff up to 24 hours to respond to your problem. We appreciate your patience.

Postby NT50 » Fri Dec 01, 2006 1:47 am

Do you have NET2 installed.
Dogs Have Owners; Cats Have Staff
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 8220
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 4:46 pm
Location: Jackson, TN USA
Real Name: Jeff Replogle

Postby vahe » Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:14 pm

Yeah, I have installed MS Student with Encarta, and that installs .Net 2
PRO New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 7:51 am
Location: Armenia

Postby jrfree1 » Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:25 pm

We are currently investigating the error issue you encountered in 2k3 which we believe has to do with using a mixed PATA/SATA drive configuration.

Vista has some issues when it comes to installing and booting from systems with these types of configurations, as some motherboard BIOS's set boot device priority which favors PATA drives overs SATA drives, and there are also more issues involved if you are using PATA drives and SATA drives in a RAID array. There are also issues that have arisen that are related to extended partitions with logical drives in certain configurations as well.

To boot 2k3 from the Vista bootloader, you may need to copy ntldr, ntdetect.com, and also create a boot.ini file and place these on the Vista system boot drive - with the boot.ini pointing to the 2k3 partition as seen from Vista's disk management console, and then trying to add a legacy entry to the Boot entries which point to the Vista system partition with ntldr on it.
[html]<a href="http://vistamania.org" target="_blank"><img src="http://img116.imageshack.us/img116/1784/sig1pa4.jpg" alt="VistaMaNiA" border="0">[/html]
Image
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 3779
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 4:24 pm
Location: Florida

Postby vahe » Sat Dec 02, 2006 5:58 pm

If there is any information I can send you to help with your work, please feel free to PM me and I will be glad to help
PRO New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 7:51 am
Location: Armenia

Postby NT50 » Sat Dec 02, 2006 6:12 pm

vahe

Feel free to post any information you have either in this thread or start a new thread on any information you might have. Be sure to search the forum to see if somebody else might have already had the same problem. We look forward to you sharing Vista information.
Dogs Have Owners; Cats Have Staff
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 8220
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 4:46 pm
Location: Jackson, TN USA
Real Name: Jeff Replogle

Postby Jason404 » Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:29 am

I have this error as well, so I cannot run this program. I am using Vista, installed in SATA RAID 0 drives. My motherboard is an Asus P5W DH Deluxe, and I have a PATA storage drive connected as well.
PRO New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 9:07 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby gries818 » Fri Dec 22, 2006 3:44 am

glad to see that this thread is still getting use!
Image

Mac OS 10.6.7 - Personal
Ubuntu Server 11.04 - Server
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 3991
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 6:28 pm

Postby Jason404 » Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:18 pm

Actually, I have it sorted out now ^*^

I was running with full DEP enabled and now I have added an exception for VistaBootPRO, after reading this thread:

http://www.pro-networks.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=84805

Cheers
PRO New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 9:07 pm
Location: London, UK

Another Possible OS problem dialog message

Postby Pommard » Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:42 pm

I don't think my configuration is strange. All my Operating Systems are on their own drive.

Asus A8NX5
AMD64 +3200 Venus Core
IDE 0 master 20Gb WDC with Fedora Core 6 64
IDE 1 master Pioneer DVD ROM
SATA 1 Seagate 250Gb one partition Windows Vista 64 RTM C:\
SATA 2 WDC 200 Gb Primary 48Gb Windows XP x86 C:\ Logical 137Gb Programs and Files for XP
SATA 3 Samsung DVD R/RW/RAM

Default system that boots is Windows XP. To boot another system I hit F8 on BIOS screen and I receive a menu that lets me choose any device I have to boot.
When I installed Vista, the install would not work, until I disconnected all the other HD's and only left the Drive that I installed Vista on in the system. So far everything is working with the exception of my Samsung ML-1430 printer, which there are no drivers for. I installed VistaBootPRO 3.1 with thoughts of having Vista come up first, and being able to choose XP or FC6 from the Vista BootManager. I still haven't got that done, cause I am confused with what drive to pick as the boot drive for XP. When the XP system boots the drives are C and D, and the Vista Drive is H. When Vista Boots the Vista Drive is C, and the XP drive is F and G. and also I have no idea how to get My Linux drive to boot from the Vista Boot Manager. This was just to give you a background on how my system is set up. What I am really writing about is to report that I also get the Possible OS problem dialog, whenever I start VistaBootPro. "VistaBootPRO has detected that either Microsoft Windows Vista is not currently installed, or you may have an iregulat drive configuration. In order to use all the features of this application, Windows Vista must be installed." That is the only message I receive. When I press the OK button the application starts and it shows my Vista boot information, just fine. Disk Management shows my hard drives as follows. Disk 0 is the FC6 Drive, Disk 1 is the Vista Drive, and Disk 2 is the XP drive.
I would like to use the Vista Boot Manager to let me choose which OS to boot, if possible. If not, I don't mind using it the way I have been. It is clean, and leaves my different OSs on their own drives. Thank You.
PRO New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:19 pm
Location: NEW YORK

Postby kd1966 » Thu Jan 11, 2007 1:31 am

Pommard, your configuration may not be strange, but it is "uncommon" among the 'average' user; most folks are not mixing IDE and SATA drives at this point, and to make matters worse, there is a known issue using IDE and SATA drives to dual boot (Or even multi boot). Making your setup even more complex is your Fedora........... but there is a way to get them all working, although the only way I've personally seen it done is with SATA only or IDE only, not a mixture of the two
PRO PLATINUM
User avatar
Posts: 6831
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:00 am
Location: USA - GSO - NC

PreviousNext

Return to PRO Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
cron