A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

Upgrading system

Upgrading system

Postby NT50 » Fri Oct 24, 2008 10:06 pm

Just ordered the following

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6820227244

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6822136204

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6813131327

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6819115017

Maybe it will work as well as my existing ASUS, Intel, OCZ system. The only complaint I have with the existing system is if the cat moves the mouse Vista boots. It is turn off in BIOS, motherboard jumpers and etc. It has a mind of its own.

EDIT>>>>BTW
I will be running Vista Ultimate 32bit and XP Pro 64bit.
I use XP Pro 64 to game. Runs better than Vista.
Dogs Have Owners; Cats Have Staff
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 8220
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 4:46 pm
Location: Jackson, TN USA
Real Name: Jeff Replogle

Postby Grav!ty » Sat Oct 25, 2008 1:53 am

That looks like a good system Jeff ^*^

See if you can change the BIOS power settings of your existing system to "not wake on mouse" or wording to that effect.
Image

"The great majority of mankind are satisfied with appearances, as though they were realities, and are often more influenced by the things that seem than by those that are." - Niccolo Machiavelli
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 15790
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 5:22 am
Real Name: Graham

Postby NT50 » Sat Oct 25, 2008 4:18 pm

Grav!ty wrote:That looks like a good system Jeff ^*^

See if you can change the BIOS power settings of your existing system to "not wake on mouse" or wording to that effect.


I tried but hey..... it will be gone by next weekend....................
Dogs Have Owners; Cats Have Staff
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 8220
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 4:46 pm
Location: Jackson, TN USA
Real Name: Jeff Replogle

Postby augie » Sat Oct 25, 2008 4:35 pm

Welcome to the quad world. ^*^
Everything that irritates us about others can lead us to an understanding of ourselves. -- Carl Jung

eVGA X58 tri-SLI, i7 930 @ 3.8GHz., Corsair 6GB Dominator, Inno3D GTX470, eVGA260
ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600K @4.60 GHz, 8GB RAM, eVGA GTX 460
Community Director
User avatar
Posts: 7870
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 1:55 am
Location: Laurentians, Quebec

Postby NT50 » Sat Oct 25, 2008 5:58 pm

The only thing I'm lacking is the videoo card. I only have a 320meg, 320bit, 8899GTS DX10 but it seems to be working just fine.
I purchased a Logitech G15 keyboard and even during the hardest times it has only went up to 91% processor usage. Most of the time it is 20% or less.
Last edited by NT50 on Thu Oct 30, 2008 11:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
Dogs Have Owners; Cats Have Staff
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 8220
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 4:46 pm
Location: Jackson, TN USA
Real Name: Jeff Replogle

Postby NT50 » Thu Oct 30, 2008 11:50 am

Well my system is in and installed. I got Vista Ult 32 on it so far and will be installing Office 2k7 and then doing an acronis backup. After that it will be smooth sailing re-installing XP Pro 64, Antivirus, and other various programs.
I'm not sure what happen but it took forever for Vista to boot to the install. It is like it had to initialize the new 400 gig hard drive. once it did then it installed no problem.
I purchased 4 gig (1 gig sticks) of RAM and the MB only has two slots for DDR3 10666 memory. I was so MAD but it was my mistake for not reading the specs at ASUS site. Anybody wanna buy some DDR3 memory?

I let you know more when I get a chance. So far the system is running real good.
Dogs Have Owners; Cats Have Staff
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 8220
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 4:46 pm
Location: Jackson, TN USA
Real Name: Jeff Replogle

Postby NT50 » Sat Nov 01, 2008 10:14 pm

System runs good after it gets booted. I'm still wanting the 150 gig 10K RPM drive for some reason and I am thinking about ordering 4 gig of DDR3 (2 2gig chips) and selling this DDR3 to somebody or building customer systems with it in them. Not sure yet

I had to install my XP 64 for games due to COD4 multiplayer will not work in Vista for some reason. anyway... maybe the new COD will owrk in Vista and I can then eliminate XP totally.

I will let ya know if I get the RAM and if that makes a difference. Right now I'm using 40% of my 2 gig according to my new Logitech keyboard.
Dogs Have Owners; Cats Have Staff
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 8220
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 4:46 pm
Location: Jackson, TN USA
Real Name: Jeff Replogle

Return to Hardware and Customizing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
cron