A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

Starting VMware problem

Forum rules
Welcome to our modest though robust team of folders! You are all more than welcome to join us or ask specific questions about how to go about folding but please start a new thread to post your questions, this way nothing of importance will be lost and everyone here will help you out.

If you just want to chat folding then the Folding@Home Home thread will be great!

Starting VMware problem

Postby BILLMCC66 » Tue Apr 21, 2009 7:53 am

On my new build i have got folding with the GPU going OK.
So i am now trying to get the Linux in VMware to start, I have downloaded the server and set my Bios to allow virtualisation but when i start the VM it asks me to name the host and not allow local host,If i enter my PC name in the host bar it then tells me that the PC is blocking it.
Can anyone shed some light on this please.
2009-04-21_094435.png
2009-04-21_094435.png (43.86 KiB) Viewed 1874 times
Attachments
2009-04-21_094341.png
2009-04-21_094341.png (25.64 KiB) Viewed 1874 times
STILL LEARNING

LOGIC CAN GET YOU FROM A TO B BUT IMAGINATION CAN GET YOU ANYWHERE
PRO Level 8
User avatar
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 3:17 pm
Location: BELGIUM
Real Name: Bill McCarthy

Re: Starting VMware problem

Postby augie » Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:11 pm

You choose the bridged option?
Everything that irritates us about others can lead us to an understanding of ourselves. -- Carl Jung

eVGA X58 tri-SLI, i7 930 @ 3.8GHz., Corsair 6GB Dominator, Inno3D GTX470, eVGA260
ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600K @4.60 GHz, 8GB RAM, eVGA GTX 460
Community Director
User avatar
Posts: 7870
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 1:55 am
Location: Laurentians, Quebec

Re: Starting VMware problem

Postby BILLMCC66 » Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:33 pm

I can't get past the host screen to get into the settings?
STILL LEARNING

LOGIC CAN GET YOU FROM A TO B BUT IMAGINATION CAN GET YOU ANYWHERE
PRO Level 8
User avatar
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 3:17 pm
Location: BELGIUM
Real Name: Bill McCarthy

Re: Starting VMware problem

Postby augie » Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:40 pm

Umm, you running a firewall? Shut that off first.
Everything that irritates us about others can lead us to an understanding of ourselves. -- Carl Jung

eVGA X58 tri-SLI, i7 930 @ 3.8GHz., Corsair 6GB Dominator, Inno3D GTX470, eVGA260
ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600K @4.60 GHz, 8GB RAM, eVGA GTX 460
Community Director
User avatar
Posts: 7870
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 1:55 am
Location: Laurentians, Quebec

Re: Starting VMware problem

Postby yeshuas » Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:42 pm

BILLMCC66 wrote:I can't get past the host screen to get into the settings?

Did you choose the custom VM setup or standard?
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Re: Starting VMware problem

Postby BILLMCC66 » Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:11 pm

With the firewall off it's just the same.

I used standard setup.
STILL LEARNING

LOGIC CAN GET YOU FROM A TO B BUT IMAGINATION CAN GET YOU ANYWHERE
PRO Level 8
User avatar
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 3:17 pm
Location: BELGIUM
Real Name: Bill McCarthy

Re: Starting VMware problem

Postby yeshuas » Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:17 pm

BILLMCC66 wrote:With the firewall off it's just the same.

I used standard setup.

Try using the custom setup and that will let you choose all the setting
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Re: Starting VMware problem

Postby BILLMCC66 » Wed Apr 22, 2009 5:54 am

Nope custom install doesn't work.
Why can nothing go smoothly for me?

I have decided the best thing is to carry on folding with what i have got now.
For the moment it is producing some good points for us.
If we find a solution to the problem then we can try again later.
STILL LEARNING

LOGIC CAN GET YOU FROM A TO B BUT IMAGINATION CAN GET YOU ANYWHERE
PRO Level 8
User avatar
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 3:17 pm
Location: BELGIUM
Real Name: Bill McCarthy

Re: Starting VMware problem

Postby kd1966 » Fri Apr 24, 2009 2:08 am

Interesting........... the setup error does seem to indicate a security issue or firewall thing. I have not installed VMware Server - I am using VMWare workstation 6.5x and have not had any issues. What firewall are you using?
PRO PLATINUM
User avatar
Posts: 6831
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:00 am
Location: USA - GSO - NC

Re: Starting VMware problem

Postby BILLMCC66 » Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:55 am

kd1966 wrote:Interesting........... the setup error does seem to indicate a security issue or firewall thing. I have not installed VMware Server - I am using VMWare workstation 6.5x and have not had any issues. What firewall are you using?


I closed all security down ( I'm not scared :shocked: ) and went through the whole procedure again but the results were just the same.
STILL LEARNING

LOGIC CAN GET YOU FROM A TO B BUT IMAGINATION CAN GET YOU ANYWHERE
PRO Level 8
User avatar
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 3:17 pm
Location: BELGIUM
Real Name: Bill McCarthy

Next

Return to Distributed Computing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests