A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

setting up a webserver at home

setting up a webserver at home

Postby lowellabraham » Thu Apr 03, 2008 11:12 pm

hello guys,

I have a webserver setup at home and my previous ISP used to open port 80 for me to run the webserver. Now i switched to Verizon Fios and they block port 80 for residential customers. Business service is way too expensive for me to afford right now. So I have my server running on port 81.

I can see the main page of my server from external networks if I go to:
http://xx.xx.xx.xx:81

Is there anyway for me to direct a domain (example: www.lowell.com) to my ip: xx.xx.xx.xx:81 ?

thanks guys!
Workstation:
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 2.33GHz 1333 MHz FSB
PCB: GA-EP45-UD3R
RAM: 4X1GB DDRII 800MHz
GPU: Nvidia 8400 GS
HDD0: WD 150 GB 10,000 RPM
DISPLAY: 24' Dell UltraSharp Widescreen
Server: Intel Pentium 4 3.40GHz HT 800MHz FSB / 4X1GB DDRII 800MHz / 1X200GB 7200rpm / Windows 2003 Server Standard R2
PRO Level 12
Posts: 585
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 2:54 am
Location: Long Island, New York

Postby c0ldfyr3 » Fri Apr 04, 2008 3:40 am

if you don't want to pay you can use the http://www.no-ip.com/ service.

or when you buy a domain in the user controls there should be an option to set up a forwarder to your IP.
Image
PRO Level 15
User avatar
Posts: 1346
Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 8:49 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Postby lowellabraham » Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:23 pm

umm ok i have a domain http://www.nyzwerewolf.com and i have URL redirection enabled to my ip:portnumber

is that what you are talking about?

I was wondering if there is anyway to make 2 domain name servers out of my ip:portnumber

example
ns1.x.com
ns2.x.com
Workstation:
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 2.33GHz 1333 MHz FSB
PCB: GA-EP45-UD3R
RAM: 4X1GB DDRII 800MHz
GPU: Nvidia 8400 GS
HDD0: WD 150 GB 10,000 RPM
DISPLAY: 24' Dell UltraSharp Widescreen
Server: Intel Pentium 4 3.40GHz HT 800MHz FSB / 4X1GB DDRII 800MHz / 1X200GB 7200rpm / Windows 2003 Server Standard R2
PRO Level 12
Posts: 585
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 2:54 am
Location: Long Island, New York

Postby xxsonyboy4lfexx » Fri Apr 04, 2008 8:33 pm

lol ur ip shows up. U might wanna fix it cause it seems like u are tryin to hide it
Image
PRO Level 8
User avatar
Posts: 315
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 4:42 pm
Location: California

Postby lowellabraham » Fri Apr 04, 2008 8:55 pm

yea im aware that my ip shows up. That's what happens when I do URL Redirection in my Domain User Controls at namecheap.com. the only way that I'll be able to hide my IP is if i can make DNS name servers from my ip:portnumber

.............
Workstation:
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 2.33GHz 1333 MHz FSB
PCB: GA-EP45-UD3R
RAM: 4X1GB DDRII 800MHz
GPU: Nvidia 8400 GS
HDD0: WD 150 GB 10,000 RPM
DISPLAY: 24' Dell UltraSharp Widescreen
Server: Intel Pentium 4 3.40GHz HT 800MHz FSB / 4X1GB DDRII 800MHz / 1X200GB 7200rpm / Windows 2003 Server Standard R2
PRO Level 12
Posts: 585
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 2:54 am
Location: Long Island, New York

Postby ar1stotle » Sat Apr 05, 2008 12:54 am

You can't hide your IP address if you do that anyway. Anyone who pings it will see it :-/

And no, I don't believe you can have 2 nameservers because you only have 1 server.
Image
Image
PRO BRONZE
User avatar
Posts: 3841
Joined: Sun May 16, 2004 1:59 am
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana

Postby c0ldfyr3 » Sat Apr 05, 2008 3:02 am

if you have enough bandwidth and 2GB per NS then you can use Virtual machines and run them as a team. the name servers as one team and your website as another...

mind you its not very efficient but does work.
Image
PRO Level 15
User avatar
Posts: 1346
Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 8:49 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Return to HTML, CSS, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest