A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

Recomended firewall

Recomended firewall

Postby steve2005 » Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:16 pm

Sounds silly but i have allways used Zone Alarm for my firewall untill i got sp2 installed. Thing is it dont matter what version i use it makes progs not respond and they take longer to run I have installed windows then this making sure no other programs are conflicting but still the same. I have a built in firewall with my BT Home Hub and windows firewall is on but i cant seen to block progs going out with them.

Any Suggestions.
Asus A8N-SLI premium (hummmmm)
3700+ athlon 64
Dual channel 2x 512 DDR400 Crucial ram
PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-111D
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (build 2600)
SONY DVD-ROM DDU1615
SAMSUNG HD080HJ 3Gig Transfer
Sensi Touch Case
PRO Level 2
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 7:31 pm
Location: Home User

Postby augie » Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:59 pm

If you're saying that you have ZA and Windows firewall working at the same time, I'd shut the latter down. Running two firewalls or anti-virus is not a good thing. As to another one, you could try Comodo.
Everything that irritates us about others can lead us to an understanding of ourselves. -- Carl Jung

eVGA X58 tri-SLI, i7 930 @ 3.8GHz., Corsair 6GB Dominator, Inno3D GTX470, eVGA260
ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600K @4.60 GHz, 8GB RAM, eVGA GTX 460
Community Director
User avatar
Posts: 7870
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 1:55 am
Location: Laurentians, Quebec

Postby kd1966 » Fri Nov 03, 2006 1:35 am

Did you install SP2 while the ZA firewall was "on"?? This could possibly explain your problems, but it would be more of a SP2 issue than a ZA problem. I understand you have some firewall capabilities in your hardware hub and also use the XP firewall........ and you are correct, neither will block outbound connections. Suggestions................. well, depending on how you installed SP2 it might be wise to uninstall it, then reinstall SP2 with NO PROGRAMS AT ALL running (Also disconnect from the Internet)

Could also possibly be ZA itself, as some hardware/software combos seem to affect it. There are different free firewalls like Jetico as well you could try
PRO PLATINUM
User avatar
Posts: 6831
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:00 am
Location: USA - GSO - NC

Postby steve2005 » Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:21 am

I was under the impression that Windows firewall disables itself when another Firewall is detected y/n.

Yes i did have sp2 installed first it came on the windows pro disk i bought.

How can i unistall sp2 ^*^ before i try other firewalls
Asus A8N-SLI premium (hummmmm)
3700+ athlon 64
Dual channel 2x 512 DDR400 Crucial ram
PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-111D
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (build 2600)
SONY DVD-ROM DDU1615
SAMSUNG HD080HJ 3Gig Transfer
Sensi Touch Case
PRO Level 2
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 7:31 pm
Location: Home User

Postby no-sweat » Thu Nov 09, 2006 4:56 pm

You can easily turn off windows firewall by going to it from in the control panel.

Are you saying you want to uninstall sp2? Have you tried uninstalling ZA completely and then reinstalling it? I used ZA and it worked fine with sp2.

If I were you I'd stop by the ZA forum - http://forums.zonelabs.com/zonelabs
no-sweat
PRO New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 3:15 pm
Location: Ohio

Postby NoReflex » Thu Nov 09, 2006 5:57 pm

You don't have to uninstall SP2, just turn of Windows Firewall, from Control Panel. I also recommend trying Comodo Firewall. I have it now on my system and I'm very happy with it. It also has a lot of options and doesn't slow down my system. Did I say it's free? :lol: :lol: :lol: ^*^ ^*^ ^*^

Best wishes,
John!
PRO Level 10
User avatar
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 8:41 pm
Location: Romania

Postby no-sweat » Fri Nov 10, 2006 1:42 am

I may try this Comodo Firewall, the one I'm using is annoying me because I have to disable it when I go to some sites, like dell.com ...
no-sweat
PRO New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 3:15 pm
Location: Ohio

Postby SCgone » Fri Nov 10, 2006 4:06 am

no-sweat wrote:I may try this Comodo Firewall, the one I'm using is annoying me because I have to disable it when I go to some sites, like dell.com ...


I've just started trying it today and so far I'm impressed with it. I was previously using Zone Alarm, but Comodo seems to be using less resources and it's still doing the job.
PRO PLATINUM
Posts: 6879
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 11:59 pm
Location: South Carolina, USA

Return to Security & Virus

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests