Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /home/twc/pronetworks_html/forums/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1804
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/session.php on line 1038: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1804)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/session.php on line 1038: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1804)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/session.php on line 1038: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1804)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4764: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1804)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4766: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1804)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4767: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1804)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4768: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1804)
question? [[[SOLVED]]] : Alpha / Beta Software
A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

question? [[[SOLVED]]]

question? [[[SOLVED]]]

Postby airwolf » Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:20 pm

is there a program that would block internet addresses in any internet explorer and would show a message of my choice to the user whose trying to enter the website =] i really need something like that :police
Last edited by airwolf on Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Intel Duo Core 2.66 Ghz
2.0Gb of RAM
640 GB HDD
GeForce 8600GT [The GTS burned ;( ]
Proud Intel User
PRO Level 7
User avatar
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 10:35 pm
Location: Lithuania siauliai

Re: question?

Postby imnuts » Wed Feb 10, 2010 11:36 pm

Depending on what router you're using, there is possibly a router firmware that could at least deny access and provide a reason. Also, using OpenDNS would potentially give you this as well. To do so via OpenDNS though may be a fee based service, not sure as I only use the free option.
Image
PRO SUPREME
User avatar
Posts: 7457
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 5:19 am
Location: Boothwyn, Pennsylvania
Real Name: Mark

Re: question?

Postby NT50 » Thu Feb 11, 2010 12:18 am

you coudl also set this in the lmhost file and redirect it to another html page that you have stored on your computer.
Below is a link to modify the lmhost file if you can not access it.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923947
Dogs Have Owners; Cats Have Staff
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 8220
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 4:46 pm
Location: Jackson, TN USA
Real Name: Jeff Replogle

Re: question?

Postby airwolf » Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:32 pm

thanks found website restriction option in my router ill try it tomorow and see how it works thanks for the help
Intel Duo Core 2.66 Ghz
2.0Gb of RAM
640 GB HDD
GeForce 8600GT [The GTS burned ;( ]
Proud Intel User
PRO Level 7
User avatar
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 10:35 pm
Location: Lithuania siauliai

Return to Alpha / Beta Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests