A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

Q6600 or what Quad is better or comparable

Re: Q6600 or what Quad is better or comparable

Postby augie » Tue Aug 25, 2009 11:35 pm

NT50 wrote:ahhhhhh

I see now

You need another computer for that then :)


Well ya, but I'd still have the same proc usage % even with an i7, the folding beast is always hungry. :uhhh :lol:

Ya Dan, if you can find a Q6600 anymore, my regular haunts don't even stock them.
Everything that irritates us about others can lead us to an understanding of ourselves. -- Carl Jung

eVGA X58 tri-SLI, i7 930 @ 3.8GHz., Corsair 6GB Dominator, Inno3D GTX470, eVGA260
ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600K @4.60 GHz, 8GB RAM, eVGA GTX 460
Community Director
User avatar
Posts: 7870
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 1:55 am
Location: Laurentians, Quebec

Re: Q6600 or what Quad is better or comparable

Postby Grav!ty » Wed Aug 26, 2009 12:17 am

yeshuas wrote:You all make valid points but I am not going to upgrade my Q6600 I am putting it in another computer and my choices were the Q6600 or the Q9550 since they are about the same price or close when you can find the Q6600 that is.


I think the Q9550 only comes in 45nm LGA775 so I guess a motherboard that will accept a 45nm Q6600, will support it.
Image

"The great majority of mankind are satisfied with appearances, as though they were realities, and are often more influenced by the things that seem than by those that are." - Niccolo Machiavelli
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 15790
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 5:22 am
Real Name: Graham

Re: Q6600 or what Quad is better or comparable

Postby imnuts » Wed Aug 26, 2009 3:26 am

Grav!ty wrote:
yeshuas wrote:You all make valid points but I am not going to upgrade my Q6600 I am putting it in another computer and my choices were the Q6600 or the Q9550 since they are about the same price or close when you can find the Q6600 that is.


I think the Q9550 only comes in 45nm LGA775 so I guess a motherboard that will accept a 45nm Q6600, will support it.


The board may accept the processor, but check that the processor is supported via BIOS as well. I know that my motherboard can handle the Q6600 basically since it was released, but the newer quad core processors require a BIOS update to work properly.
Image
PRO SUPREME
User avatar
Posts: 7457
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 5:19 am
Location: Boothwyn, Pennsylvania
Real Name: Mark

Re: Q6600 or what Quad is better or comparable

Postby leo27 » Wed Aug 26, 2009 5:17 am

You could always try overclocking your q6600 if you want some extra speed. That should by you enough time to last until the next generation of processors are out. My q6600 can do 3.2ghz Fsb400 at stock voltage (currently at 3.4Ghz at 1.4v), i believe nearly all q6600 will reach 3.2 without a hassel you just need to keep an eye on temperature's.
PRO Level 4
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 6:00 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Previous

Return to Hardware and Customizing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests