A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

menu shows in FF but not IE7/8

menu shows in FF but not IE7/8

Postby c0ldfyr3 » Wed Jul 23, 2008 12:26 pm

the site provocativetattoo.com has a menu that you can see in FF but not IE...

i am building this site and work in FF, however my employer uses IE, and keeps hounding me about the menu. can someone help me out here... i have spent hours troubleshooting and found nothing.

the menu is in java, and i have tried to uninstall IE and all the addons, and reinstall them, and do far i get nothing...


any ideas
Image
PRO Level 15
User avatar
Posts: 1346
Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 8:49 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Postby c0ldfyr3 » Fri Jul 25, 2008 4:49 pm

none ... okay
Image
PRO Level 15
User avatar
Posts: 1346
Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 8:49 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Postby jbullard » Fri Jul 25, 2008 9:56 pm

I'm guessing from the page source that the menu is in JS. I really couldn't tell you why it is not showing. But if you know the JS company I'm sure we can take a look there as well. It looks like AllWebMenu's but I haven't heard of them.
VP - Software
User avatar
Posts: 3653
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: Utah
Real Name: Jason Bullard

Postby c0ldfyr3 » Sat Jul 26, 2008 1:05 am

yup thats it... i have AllWebMenu 5 Pro.

http://www.likno.com/
Image
PRO Level 15
User avatar
Posts: 1346
Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 8:49 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Postby _Taz_ » Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:46 pm

well I just tinker with web stuff and I'm not sure this is much help but

in your index file if you comment out line 26 <table> tag and it's end tag

the menu actually shows up in IE, but it is so tiny on the left edge you can't see them. if you take out the background image and change bg to white in your style.css you will see a couple of black dots in the left margin above the Feature of the week line. If you highlight and copy these tiny dots and paste them into word you will see your menus. (disable your no-r-click.js to make this easier, then put it back later)

I looked at your menu.js file but don't know enough about allwebmenu to know if something was odd.

seems to me something is stepping on top of your menu.

sorry I can't be of any more help.
PRO Level 13
User avatar
Posts: 848
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:01 pm
Location: Florida

Postby c0ldfyr3 » Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:10 pm

AWESOME, thank you _Taz_

okay so i removed a few lines, now it shows up, just the artists menu drop-down is falling under the top two images, normally i would change the "z-index" to have it load last and taht fix's the issue, however not this time....
Image
PRO Level 15
User avatar
Posts: 1346
Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 8:49 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Postby _Taz_ » Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:15 pm

you upload it yet, 'cause looks the same to me in IE7


p.s. shouldn't your avatar say "But you're too stupid to use it"

instead of "your to"
PRO Level 13
User avatar
Posts: 848
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:01 pm
Location: Florida

Postby c0ldfyr3 » Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:17 pm

lol.. ya...

tell me if that fix'd it...


i moved the menu script to the end of the file, and i think that did it...
Image
PRO Level 15
User avatar
Posts: 1346
Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 8:49 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Postby _Taz_ » Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:24 pm

hmm menu shows up, I clicked on Jessica and after it loads the page I get a pop up that says "Stack Overflow at line: 0"

maybe it's my browser..
PRO Level 13
User avatar
Posts: 848
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:01 pm
Location: Florida

Postby c0ldfyr3 » Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:27 pm

yup, i have the artists index to fix, now... Dions is up, but i am getting that "stack overflow at line:0" message too, i have no idea about taht.. more to look into.. YEY!
Image
PRO Level 15
User avatar
Posts: 1346
Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 8:49 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Return to HTML, CSS, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron
cron