A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

memory problem still not resolved

memory problem still not resolved

Postby imintheloserssquare » Wed Nov 26, 2008 9:01 pm

ooook so i got my replacement set of memory from newegg...
i get a hardware error. but i have a question the new memory has a different latency numbers the new memory is 5-5-5-18
and the old memory is 5-5-5-12 could that be the problem? im kind of a newb about memory. or could my slots be broken? or something? my motherboard number is in my sig.

im trying to run 4GB 4X1gb pc6400 corasir memory.
thanks!
Last edited by imintheloserssquare on Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
The Windows Machine:
2.2ghz AMD 64 X2 4200
4GB PC6400 ram
300GB raptor drive+160gb back up
ASUS M2N32-SLI Premium Vista Edition
creative soundblaster XFI music
Nvidia Geforce 8500GT PCIe 512mb
windows vista home premium 64-bit
-and-
2.6ghz macbook pro with snow leopard
PRO Level 7
User avatar
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 3:32 am
Location: MN

Postby yeshuas » Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:07 pm

Have you checked the voltage going to the memory is correct
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Postby Grav!ty » Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:54 pm

I'd suggest you try each of the two sets of memory you have (the old and the new), in the yellow slots of your board with nothing in the black slots.

According to your motherboard manual page 2-13, you should have no issues at all running with 4 identical RAM modules.

Quite interesting that your board has a 3 year manufacturers warranty. It got excellent reviews from sites like Hexus.
Image

"The great majority of mankind are satisfied with appearances, as though they were realities, and are often more influenced by the things that seem than by those that are." - Niccolo Machiavelli
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 15790
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 5:22 am
Real Name: Graham

Postby yeshuas » Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:58 pm

ASUS boards have a 3 year warranty on most if not all of them, which is one of the best in the industry and the main reason that I use them almost exclusively
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Postby Grav!ty » Wed Nov 26, 2008 11:10 pm

Yeah, I also have 3 systems all with ASUS boards. I must say I didn't realize they all carried 3 year warranties though.

Oh and according to the Qualified Vendors List for your board imintheloserssquare, these two Corsair 1 GB model numbers are tested to work:

Double Sided CM2X1024-6400PRO

Double Sided CM2X1024-6400C4

It doesn
Image

"The great majority of mankind are satisfied with appearances, as though they were realities, and are often more influenced by the things that seem than by those that are." - Niccolo Machiavelli
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 15790
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 5:22 am
Real Name: Graham

Postby imintheloserssquare » Wed Nov 26, 2008 11:17 pm

they will work seperatly but not together. i also put both sets into the black slots and it booted up fine. they just wont boot together.
i talked to a guy at geek squad and he said sometimes the latency numbers can cause problems so i dont know. i ordered another set to find out it will be here sometime next week.
The Windows Machine:
2.2ghz AMD 64 X2 4200
4GB PC6400 ram
300GB raptor drive+160gb back up
ASUS M2N32-SLI Premium Vista Edition
creative soundblaster XFI music
Nvidia Geforce 8500GT PCIe 512mb
windows vista home premium 64-bit
-and-
2.6ghz macbook pro with snow leopard
PRO Level 7
User avatar
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 3:32 am
Location: MN

Postby yeshuas » Wed Nov 26, 2008 11:25 pm

I had the same problem and I bet it is the difference in the voltage requirements. If you check the memory it should state what the voltage should be.
I am willing to bet one is 1.8 and the other is 1.9.

I have 4 X 1GB Corsair CM2X1024 - 6400 XMS2 DDR2 memory latency 5-5-5-18 and it calls for 1.9 voltage. I also have some that is 5-5-5-12 and it calls for 1.8 they will not work together, but work fine separately
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Postby imintheloserssquare » Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:12 am

OK this is the last time I am ever going to do this before I throw my piece of crap computer out of the d*mn window.
I bought 4 sticks 1GB corsair memory all are 5-5-5-18 and they run seperatly but when i put them all in i get some retarded blue screen and it reboots. please tell me why this is happening because i cant take it anymore. this computer is going to cause me to have a heart attack from all the stress and crap this computer has caused me. I have never in my life had this much problems.
so please just tell me whats wrong!!!
The Windows Machine:
2.2ghz AMD 64 X2 4200
4GB PC6400 ram
300GB raptor drive+160gb back up
ASUS M2N32-SLI Premium Vista Edition
creative soundblaster XFI music
Nvidia Geforce 8500GT PCIe 512mb
windows vista home premium 64-bit
-and-
2.6ghz macbook pro with snow leopard
PRO Level 7
User avatar
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 3:32 am
Location: MN

Postby yeshuas » Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:28 am

check what the voltage is supposed to be for the memory then go into the bios / the advanced screen and check to see what the voltage is for the memory and make sure it is what the memory calls for whether it is 1.9, 2.0 etc
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Postby imintheloserssquare » Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:29 am

I did that its 1.9 and thats what i set it to. still don't work.
The Windows Machine:
2.2ghz AMD 64 X2 4200
4GB PC6400 ram
300GB raptor drive+160gb back up
ASUS M2N32-SLI Premium Vista Edition
creative soundblaster XFI music
Nvidia Geforce 8500GT PCIe 512mb
windows vista home premium 64-bit
-and-
2.6ghz macbook pro with snow leopard
PRO Level 7
User avatar
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 3:32 am
Location: MN

Next

Return to Hardware and Customizing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
cron