A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

Intel's GMA900 - Increase shared memory ?

Intel's GMA900 - Increase shared memory ?

Postby ethaniel » Thu Apr 12, 2007 9:51 am

Hi, im using laptop with 915GM chipset + Insyde BIOS v1.02A +GMA900
Recently i read an article about increasing the size of shared memory in BIOS, somehow i can't find the setting in BIOS. :no

Is there any other method to do so?
Much appreciate it..thanks! ^*^
Last edited by ethaniel on Thu Apr 12, 2007 3:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
PRO Level 2
User avatar
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:59 pm

Postby yeshuas » Thu Apr 12, 2007 12:33 pm

What kind of video is it? If it is ATI you may be able to change it in the ATI control panel under uma buffer size, but there should be a place in the bios also.
What kind of laptop is it, model etc as much info as possible would help.
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Postby Grav!ty » Thu Apr 12, 2007 1:24 pm

That looks like onboard Intel video. Check your BIOS for something like: "Increase AGP Aperture Size" or similar, maybe under the Advanced page or Chipset Configuration. If you don't find it then you don't have the capability.

How much System RAM do you have on the laptop ethaniel?
Image

"The great majority of mankind are satisfied with appearances, as though they were realities, and are often more influenced by the things that seem than by those that are." - Niccolo Machiavelli
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 15790
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 5:22 am
Real Name: Graham

Postby ethaniel » Thu Apr 12, 2007 3:08 pm

@yeshuas

Okay it's an Onboard Graphic. Intel's GMA900

@Grav!ty

1GB DDR333... Personally i think the manufacturer had locked the feature for laptop, very less features we can set in BIOS. Btw can i upgrade the BIOS to another version so that i can unlock some setting?or maybe there are some software which can tweak the graphic for Intel's chipset.
thanks.
PRO Level 2
User avatar
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:59 pm

Postby yeshuas » Thu Apr 12, 2007 3:27 pm

You both may be right, if you don't find an adjustment in the bios, the OEM may have chosen not to expose the option to change it.

On the other hand if it has Intel's DVMT it should adjust the memory as needed.
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Postby ethaniel » Thu Apr 12, 2007 5:32 pm

DVMT is a software ?
PRO Level 2
User avatar
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:59 pm

Postby yeshuas » Thu Apr 12, 2007 5:38 pm

DVMT is a built in technology of Intel's Dynamic Video Memory Technolgy

here is a link for the white paper on it

http://www.intel.com/design/chipsets/ap ... 302623.htm
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Postby toxic chicken » Fri Apr 13, 2007 6:38 am

i have the same chipset (gateway laptop) and i don't have the option to change it either.
PRO Level 5
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 9:18 am
Location: nowhere, washington.

Postby Odinn » Fri Apr 13, 2007 7:30 am

Ctrl+F1 or any other keys will probably show hidden settings in the BIOS. What you should be looking for is "allocation of video memory"
tasklist /fi status eq not responding
Image
Image
PRO Level 17
User avatar
Posts: 2089
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 6:12 pm
Location: \\0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1

Postby ethaniel » Sun Apr 15, 2007 2:32 pm

@odinn

Nope it won't work for Insyde BIOS :(
PRO Level 2
User avatar
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:59 pm

Next

Return to Hardware and Customizing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest