A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

Installing Ubuntu in VMWare issue.

Forum rules
Welcome to our modest though robust team of folders! You are all more than welcome to join us or ask specific questions about how to go about folding but please start a new thread to post your questions, this way nothing of importance will be lost and everyone here will help you out.

If you just want to chat folding then the Folding@Home Home thread will be great!

Re: Installing Ubuntu in VMWare issue.

Postby BILLMCC66 » Tue Mar 03, 2009 10:26 am

OK we are back up and running.
I am not sure how it happened but something got into my system and stopped VM from connecting to the internet :question so i scrubbed the whole thing and set it up from the beginning. ^*^
STILL LEARNING

LOGIC CAN GET YOU FROM A TO B BUT IMAGINATION CAN GET YOU ANYWHERE
PRO Level 8
User avatar
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 3:17 pm
Location: BELGIUM
Real Name: Bill McCarthy

Re: Installing Ubuntu in VMWare issue.

Postby yeshuas » Tue Mar 03, 2009 1:55 pm

I hope I don't have the same probllem with the connecting. I have noticed that it has slowed down my GPU folding a bit so I may stop on instance of the CMP client e.g. a GPU WU that used to take like 1 hr and 6 minutes is taking around 2 hr so that will never do. :no
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Re: Installing Ubuntu in VMWare issue.

Postby BILLMCC66 » Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:07 pm

I am at the moment playing with a second VM that is installed with Ubuntu but for some reason it has no internet connection and while it's running it slows the first VM to a crawl.
STILL LEARNING

LOGIC CAN GET YOU FROM A TO B BUT IMAGINATION CAN GET YOU ANYWHERE
PRO Level 8
User avatar
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 3:17 pm
Location: BELGIUM
Real Name: Bill McCarthy

Re: Installing Ubuntu in VMWare issue.

Postby yeshuas » Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:22 pm

BILLMCC66 wrote:I am at the moment playing with a second VM that is installed with Ubuntu but for some reason it has no internet connection and while it's running it slows the first VM to a crawl.

What is your computer setup, CPU, amount of memory, MB etc.

Mine is in my Signature
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Re: Installing Ubuntu in VMWare issue.

Postby BILLMCC66 » Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:41 pm

The ram is 4gb installed but i can not use all of it
My motherboard is an Asus Benicia but when i search for it there is nothing to be found and i really believe that is part of the problems i have had with VMware
Attachments
2009-03-03_153733.jpg
2009-03-03_153733.jpg (88.81 KiB) Viewed 1175 times
STILL LEARNING

LOGIC CAN GET YOU FROM A TO B BUT IMAGINATION CAN GET YOU ANYWHERE
PRO Level 8
User avatar
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 3:17 pm
Location: BELGIUM
Real Name: Bill McCarthy

Re: Installing Ubuntu in VMWare issue.

Postby yeshuas » Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:57 pm

Your MB is one of those made for like HP, Compaq, and like that, and sometimes not available retail.

Here is a link to the specs etc. for your board if you can't find them

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/docu ... =en&dlc=en
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Re: Installing Ubuntu in VMWare issue.

Postby BILLMCC66 » Tue Mar 03, 2009 3:05 pm

Now iam really embarrassed Dan :embarrassed: I can't tell you how long i spent looking for that and you found it in 2min
Thanks
STILL LEARNING

LOGIC CAN GET YOU FROM A TO B BUT IMAGINATION CAN GET YOU ANYWHERE
PRO Level 8
User avatar
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 3:17 pm
Location: BELGIUM
Real Name: Bill McCarthy

Re: Installing Ubuntu in VMWare issue.

Postby yeshuas » Tue Mar 03, 2009 3:09 pm

BILLMCC66 wrote:Now iam really embarrassed Dan :embarrassed: I can't tell you how long i spent looking for that and you found it in 2min
Thanks

Hey no problem, I was just lucky.
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Re: Installing Ubuntu in VMWare issue.

Postby BILLMCC66 » Tue Mar 03, 2009 3:50 pm

That MB manual is really interesting in that i can set the jumpers to clear the password in Bios and maybe get in there.
I will play with it tomorrow because i have had some downtime today with the folding and i will leave it alone for time being.
STILL LEARNING

LOGIC CAN GET YOU FROM A TO B BUT IMAGINATION CAN GET YOU ANYWHERE
PRO Level 8
User avatar
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 3:17 pm
Location: BELGIUM
Real Name: Bill McCarthy

Re: Installing Ubuntu in VMWare issue.

Postby augie » Tue Mar 03, 2009 3:56 pm

BILLMCC66 wrote:For some reason my VM completed a run then shut down at 18.00 last night without sending the results, so it looks as though i have lost those points,i will restart it now 08.00 Tuesday and see how we go.


You're suffering the "hang at completion bug". If you stop and restart the client, you'll trash the queue and lose the completed WU. Stop the client. Run qfix in the FAH directory. It should find a full queue slot and say the file is OK but it really isn't. If, perchance, qfix were to report it had fixed the file and requeued the WU for upload, you could go ahead and start FAH. This has never happened for me. Run fah6 with the delete flag and the 2 digit queue # (leading zero): ./fah6 -delete 0X.

The client will report after several minutes that it wasn't able to delete the WU and close. Run qfix again and it will report the file fixed and the WU requeued for upload.

Restart FAH and your WU will be sent.


Too bad Bill. Unfortunately, this occasionally happens. I haven't had to try the fix yet but it apparently works a good part of the time.
Everything that irritates us about others can lead us to an understanding of ourselves. -- Carl Jung

eVGA X58 tri-SLI, i7 930 @ 3.8GHz., Corsair 6GB Dominator, Inno3D GTX470, eVGA260
ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600K @4.60 GHz, 8GB RAM, eVGA GTX 460
Community Director
User avatar
Posts: 7870
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 1:55 am
Location: Laurentians, Quebec

PreviousNext

Return to Distributed Computing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
cron