A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

"IE8 running with add-ons disabled" message bar [FIXED]

"IE8 running with add-ons disabled" message bar [FIXED]

Postby phileysmiley » Wed Aug 27, 2008 11:56 pm

Can't figure this one out. On IE8 B2, I get a message bar at the top that says "Internet Explorer is currently running with add-ons disabled. Click here to manage, disable, or remove your add-ons."

However, when I "click here" and the manage add-ons box opens, there isn't a single item listed as being disabled. They are all enabled. So why does it say it's running with add-ons disabled, and how do I enable them and/or get rid of the message bar?

P.S. It's funny, I enabled the "Suggested Sites" option, and the first time I tried it, while on the MS site, I got "Apple" as one of the top 5. :lol:

<img src="http://parcom.pro-networks.org/images/0827ie8b2.JPG"></img>
Last edited by phileysmiley on Fri Aug 29, 2008 10:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Media Director
User avatar
Posts: 13745
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 4:20 pm
Location: Delray Beach FL USA
Real Name: Larry Richman

Postby shreader » Thu Aug 28, 2008 3:15 am

I dont get the message bar, here is what mine looks like.

The Apple thing is because you are at the IE8 page? :lol:
The suggestions I get are while at this PRO page, they dont make much sence either.

Image

Edit: IE8 added 3 folders to my Favorites & 1 of them is Favorites Bar w/ a Suggested Sites link inside.
Software Director
User avatar
Posts: 6607
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2002 2:25 am
Location: Huntington Beach, CA

Postby yeshuas » Thu Aug 28, 2008 3:25 am

that is exactly what mine says LOL

The add on thing; did you have some add on's before you installed I.E. 8, i.e. were your add on's from I.E. 6, that may be the issue, you may have to reinstall the same add on's for I.E. 8
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Postby phileysmiley » Thu Aug 28, 2008 3:27 am

shreader wrote:I dont get the message bar, here is what mine looks like.

I just can't figure it out. I do see that both the Google and Yahoo Toolbars are, in fact, disabled (they are both listed in the right click menu on the toolbars but I cannot check them) even though the "Manage" dialog box says they are both "enabled." So IE is obviously running "with add-ons disabled," as the message bar says, but I cannot seem to make it go away, and it pops up (with a BLOOP) every web page I go to.

The Apple thing is because you are at the IE8 page? :lol:

Yup. :lol:

The suggestions I get are while at this PRO page, they dont make much sence either.

Image

Okay, now, that one is beyond me. :-?
Media Director
User avatar
Posts: 13745
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 4:20 pm
Location: Delray Beach FL USA
Real Name: Larry Richman

Postby shreader » Thu Aug 28, 2008 3:35 am

Larry I found a Add-on menu, Its in the Tools drop down menu (upper right), you may find something there to enable or disable what you want.

Cool- ieSpell works in IE8 B2 :roleeyes
Software Director
User avatar
Posts: 6607
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2002 2:25 am
Location: Huntington Beach, CA

Postby phileysmiley » Thu Aug 28, 2008 3:44 am

shreader wrote:Larry I found a Add-on menu, Its in the Tools drop down menu (upper right), you may find something there to enable or disable what you want.

That's the one I was talking about -- it's the same menu that pops up when you click the message bar.

The top circled is the message bar, click that and the menu pops up "Manage Add-ons" (the same one that appears when you click Tools).

As you can see, for example, yahoo Toolbar says "Enabled," but it's not.

<img src="http://parcom.pro-networks.org/images/0827ie82.JPG"></img>
Media Director
User avatar
Posts: 13745
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 4:20 pm
Location: Delray Beach FL USA
Real Name: Larry Richman

Postby shreader » Thu Aug 28, 2008 3:50 am

Ahh oh well.

Did you have any add-ons before as Daniel suggested?
Last edited by shreader on Thu Aug 28, 2008 2:30 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Software Director
User avatar
Posts: 6607
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2002 2:25 am
Location: Huntington Beach, CA

Postby phileysmiley » Thu Aug 28, 2008 3:56 am

shreader wrote:Ahh oh well.

Did you have any add-ons before as Daniel suggested?

Oh, a ton of 'em. All the ones listed in that dialog box -- Google, Yahoo, QuickTime, Shockwave, WMP, ATI, AIM, WLM, Java, Adobe etc. There are over 60 on the list of "Toolbars and Extensions." And they ALL say "Enabled."
Media Director
User avatar
Posts: 13745
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 4:20 pm
Location: Delray Beach FL USA
Real Name: Larry Richman

Postby _Taz_ » Thu Aug 28, 2008 1:44 pm

where are you starting IE from?

i know in XP if you want to troubleshoot IE you can start it with no add-ons
at a command line by doing iexplore.exe -extoff

maybe your shortcut got hosed or something

try just doing a Start\Run\Iexplorer.exe
PRO Level 13
User avatar
Posts: 848
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:01 pm
Location: Florida

Postby phileysmiley » Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:34 pm

_Taz_ wrote:try just doing a Start\Run\Iexplorer.exe

I get "Windows cannot find Iexplorer.exe" (or iexplorer.exe if I put lower case)
Media Director
User avatar
Posts: 13745
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 4:20 pm
Location: Delray Beach FL USA
Real Name: Larry Richman

Next

Return to Alpha / Beta Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests