A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

How To: Edit the Windows Vista Boot Menu Options

Postby Wozza74 » Tue Dec 05, 2006 2:29 pm

Yosji, Why not amending the Grub menu so that you can choose all your OS options on boot up?

I have mine configured to load Vista, XP and SUSE.
PRO New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: Manchester, England

Postby Yosji » Tue Dec 05, 2006 6:30 pm

I tried ... But it didn't work ...
Greetz,

Yosji
PRO Level 2
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 3:10 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby kd1966 » Wed Dec 06, 2006 2:49 am

Just an FYI (Not that you didn't already know this) but you MUST be logged in as "ROOT" to effectively edit/change the GRUB to add a Vista entry point
PRO PLATINUM
User avatar
Posts: 6831
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:00 am
Location: USA - GSO - NC

Postby Wozza74 » Tue Dec 12, 2006 1:20 pm

Yosji wrote:I tried ... But it didn't work ...


Here is my menu file:
# Sample boot menu configuration file

# Timeout in seconds before booting first option timeout 10

hiddenmenu password --md5 $*****(hd0,0)/grub/menu.nop default saved

# Zen imaging
title Zen imaging
savedefault 1
kernel (hd0,0)/boot/kernel.zen rw reboot=w root=/dev/sda1

# Boot MS Vista
title Vista RC1 Build 5600
hide (hd0,2)
hide (hd0,3)
unhide (hd0,1)
root (hd0,1)
makeactive
savedefault 0
chainloader +1

# Boot Linux
title SUSE V10.1
hide (hd0,1)
hide (hd0,3)
unhide (hd0,2)
root (hd0,2)
makeactive
savedefault 0
chainloader +1

# Boot Windows XP
title University of Manchester
hide (hd0,1)
hide (hd0,2)
unhide (hd0,3)
root (hd0,3)
makeactive
savedefault 0
chainloader +1

Hope that gives you an idea of how to configure at grub prompt
PRO New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: Manchester, England

Postby Yosji » Wed Dec 13, 2006 8:46 am

Problem is :

Boot information for both Windows XP and Vista is on the same partition. I didn't work with 'hide' and 'unhide'.

But you bring me to some ideas ! :yesnod:
Whem I have a final copy of Vista and re-install my system, I 'll think about your tip.
Greetz,

Yosji
PRO Level 2
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 3:10 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby spacesurfer » Tue Jun 19, 2007 9:10 pm

Here's a way I came up to make grub4dos menu appear before Vista's menu:

http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?showtopic=95537&hl=

And here's how to boot them independently with a third partition:

http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?showtopic=98982&hl=.

Neither of these methods require any hex-editing or rewriting your MBR.
PRO New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 8:58 pm

Postby soulsirius » Mon Jan 14, 2008 8:16 pm

hi.

I only have vista premium on my laptop.

on the startup screen I keep seeing selection lines like;

A
Vista

and it says insert a disk in drive A to run setup.if nothing is done Vista starts in 15 seconds or I can select vista without waiting.this screen came out after I reinstalled vista.

what can I do to get rid of this screen and make usual start of vista.

p.s:vista is working normally.

thanks.
PRO New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:04 pm

Previous

Return to General Windows Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest