A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

How Can I Network Vista to W7(solved)

How Can I Network Vista to W7(solved)

Postby augie » Fri Jun 19, 2009 11:06 pm

I had assumed this would be easy but noooo!!! :bashhead I have googled and read the 'help' files and got nowhere. I set the folders I want to share in W7 but they don't show up in Vista. I'm sure this should be easy but I'm at my wit's end ATM! Both rigs are hard wired to a router which is the same setup when I networked a pair of XP boxes the same way. I've got to be missing something very simple. Help! :confused :help: :cry:
Everything that irritates us about others can lead us to an understanding of ourselves. -- Carl Jung

eVGA X58 tri-SLI, i7 930 @ 3.8GHz., Corsair 6GB Dominator, Inno3D GTX470, eVGA260
ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600K @4.60 GHz, 8GB RAM, eVGA GTX 460
Community Director
User avatar
Posts: 7870
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 1:55 am
Location: Laurentians, Quebec

Re: How Can I Network Vista to W7

Postby yeshuas » Fri Jun 19, 2009 11:24 pm

Have gotten into "Advanced Sharing under the folders Sharing tab and set it to "Share this folder"
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Re: How Can I Network Vista to W7

Postby augie » Fri Jun 19, 2009 11:42 pm

yeshuas wrote:Have gotten into "Advanced Sharing under the folders Sharing tab and set it to "Share this folder"


Ya, I had already tried several folders and no joy there.
Everything that irritates us about others can lead us to an understanding of ourselves. -- Carl Jung

eVGA X58 tri-SLI, i7 930 @ 3.8GHz., Corsair 6GB Dominator, Inno3D GTX470, eVGA260
ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600K @4.60 GHz, 8GB RAM, eVGA GTX 460
Community Director
User avatar
Posts: 7870
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 1:55 am
Location: Laurentians, Quebec

Re: How Can I Network Vista to W7

Postby yeshuas » Sat Jun 20, 2009 12:03 am

Under the Security tab of the folder have you changed the permissions ??
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Re: How Can I Network Vista to W7

Postby augie » Sat Jun 20, 2009 1:01 am

yeshuas wrote:Under the Security tab of the folder have you changed the permissions ??


Ya, everyone and downloads, just to try something/anything. I added homegroup in W7 and got a password now but I stop here for tonight. Enough! :pc :drinking
.
Everything that irritates us about others can lead us to an understanding of ourselves. -- Carl Jung

eVGA X58 tri-SLI, i7 930 @ 3.8GHz., Corsair 6GB Dominator, Inno3D GTX470, eVGA260
ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600K @4.60 GHz, 8GB RAM, eVGA GTX 460
Community Director
User avatar
Posts: 7870
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 1:55 am
Location: Laurentians, Quebec

Re: How Can I Network Vista to W7

Postby mnemonicj » Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:10 am

Have you enabled everything under this in the control panel?

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Network and Sharing Center\Advanced sharing settings
PRO Level 15
User avatar
Posts: 1066
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 1:41 am
Location: Indianapolis, IN

Re: How Can I Network Vista to W7

Postby JabbaPapa » Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:23 am

augie wrote:I've got to be missing something very simple.


You are missing something very simple :whistle

On both machines, create/rename User Profiles so that the names are identical on both machines.

Password protect both Profiles, so that they both have exactly the same password.

As soon as the login details are identical on both machines, then the file sharing can commence :) :witch:
Image
PRO VETERAN
User avatar
Posts: 9538
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 5:17 pm
Location: Monte-Carlo
Real Name: Julian Lord

Re: How Can I Network Vista to W7

Postby augie » Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:34 pm

mnemonicj wrote:Have you enabled everything under this in the control panel?

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Network and Sharing Center\Advanced sharing settings


Yup, doubled checked it just now and everything is fine on both sides, everything is on except for printer sharing.

JabbaPapa wrote:
augie wrote:I've got to be missing something very simple.


You are missing something very simple :whistle

On both machines, create/rename User Profiles so that the names are identical on both machines.

Password protect both Profiles, so that they both have exactly the same password.

As soon as the login details are identical on both machines, then the file sharing can commence :) :witch:


I always use the same credentials whenever installing an OS. I just added the homegroup/workgroup but no joy either.
Everything that irritates us about others can lead us to an understanding of ourselves. -- Carl Jung

eVGA X58 tri-SLI, i7 930 @ 3.8GHz., Corsair 6GB Dominator, Inno3D GTX470, eVGA260
ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600K @4.60 GHz, 8GB RAM, eVGA GTX 460
Community Director
User avatar
Posts: 7870
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 1:55 am
Location: Laurentians, Quebec

Re: How Can I Network Vista to W7

Postby augie » Sat Jun 20, 2009 9:08 pm

Well, I just borked my X86 W7 install, nothing worked not even SR. :roleeyes :lol: Gives me a good excuse to install X64 and start fresh.;) :yesnod: ^*^
Everything that irritates us about others can lead us to an understanding of ourselves. -- Carl Jung

eVGA X58 tri-SLI, i7 930 @ 3.8GHz., Corsair 6GB Dominator, Inno3D GTX470, eVGA260
ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600K @4.60 GHz, 8GB RAM, eVGA GTX 460
Community Director
User avatar
Posts: 7870
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 1:55 am
Location: Laurentians, Quebec

Re: How Can I Network Vista to W7

Postby augie » Sat Jun 20, 2009 10:15 pm

OK, darn eazssy man! Just share it but both rigs have to have different names. augie and augie1 for e.g. and the connection is both ways. No need for home or work groups either though I do need a password. :yesnod: Now to see how well this W7 X64 does on folding as MS mentioned that it needs 2GB RAM and I'm not going to buy another GB of DDR. Not worth it for me.
Everything that irritates us about others can lead us to an understanding of ourselves. -- Carl Jung

eVGA X58 tri-SLI, i7 930 @ 3.8GHz., Corsair 6GB Dominator, Inno3D GTX470, eVGA260
ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600K @4.60 GHz, 8GB RAM, eVGA GTX 460
Community Director
User avatar
Posts: 7870
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 1:55 am
Location: Laurentians, Quebec

Next

Return to General Windows Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron
cron