A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

Highest performance score you've seen?

Postby kd1966 » Sat Sep 02, 2006 3:31 am

For RC1, my x64 score is much higher than my x86 score............ RC1 x86 score is 2.8 and my RC1 x64 score is 3.4 and you know what the "determining" issue is??? Oh come on..........guess.......

It's my SATA HDD,........ but check this out - on RC1 x86 I am using the SAME EXACT SATA HDD, and even using a Logical drive like all my other Vista installs, BUT one thing different........... the RC1 x86 partition is 39GB as opposed to the x64 RC1 partition of 29GB...............ROFL!!! THERE'S some accuracy for ya............

Oh, and my processor score in x86 RC1 is better than it is in x64 RC1.......... memory and video scores are very close if not exact
PRO PLATINUM
User avatar
Posts: 6831
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:00 am
Location: USA - GSO - NC

Postby kd1966 » Sat Sep 02, 2006 3:32 am

I'm re-running WinSAT right now on x86 RC1 to see if I can get an "updated" score.......lol probably not
PRO PLATINUM
User avatar
Posts: 6831
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:00 am
Location: USA - GSO - NC

Postby kd1966 » Sat Sep 02, 2006 3:34 am

Sweeeeeet!!! I'm back to 3.4.............. it DID work!! HDD is now 5.4, up from 2.8 and my RAM is my limiting factor, just like it was in x64 RC1 :lol:
PRO PLATINUM
User avatar
Posts: 6831
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:00 am
Location: USA - GSO - NC

Postby Michaels » Sat Sep 02, 2006 7:03 am

Image
my gforce is 7300gts is holding back my performance
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 3054
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 7:00 am
Location: NL

Postby JMacalinao » Sat Sep 02, 2006 7:39 am

That's weird. Your 7300 should have a higher rating than my 6600 LE, right? But, anyway, here's mine. Nothing special; just two-and-a-half years of constant upgrading. :lol:

Image
<a href="http://www.vrve.net" target="_blank">JMacalinao </a>|{music}I wanna be happy! ^_^
<a href="http://www.vistamania.org/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img382.imageshack.us/img382/2026/vistamania35zu.gif" border="0"></a>
PRO Level 13
Posts: 671
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 8:52 am
Location: Philippines

Postby Stukindaguy » Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:27 pm

Well, personally I am satisfied with my score...a 3.7 which I am surprised to get because my video card is fairly old...a ATI Radeon 9600PRO

Image
-Stu

Asus P5Q Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Sapphire Radeon HD 4870
6GB Corsair Dominator 1066MHz DDR2
Creative Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium
PRO Level 12
User avatar
Posts: 500
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 1:47 am
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Postby Curtybob » Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:09 pm

Well, I have been playing with my overclocks all morning. Before this morning, I was running at 2.7GHz on my X2 4400+, and it scored a 5.1. The overall score was held back by my memory, which was a 4.5 running at about DDR500. So today i tried upping the memory, and it still gets a 4.5.

So, I think that the ratings are locked at a certain highest score for different types of hardware.... I can't prove thqat, but if anyone else has similar hardware with higher scores, let me know. For comparo, I had a 5.2 overall in Beta 2 with the same setup.

Image

Another thing to note, is that my CPU score hasn't budged a bit. I scored 5.1 (on the CPU) @2.7GHz and right now it's at 2.4 GHz... and yes, I did "Update my score".
My old sig didn't match the new board. Therefore, you get to read this text sig.
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 1481
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 2:50 am
Location: Jackson, MO

Postby kanaloa » Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:20 pm

All these high scores make me want to go get 2GB of RAM.

***muuuust wait until Vista releases***
"Greatness is not a function of circumstance. Greatness, it turns out, is largely a matter of conscious choice, and discipline." - Jim Collins
President
User avatar
Posts: 11795
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2002 1:18 am
Location: Columbia, SC
Real Name: John Derrick

Postby Michaels » Sun Sep 03, 2006 6:32 am

kanaloa wrote:All these high scores make me want to go get 2GB of RAM.

***muuuust wait until Vista releases***


what is the relationship between this rating and actual system perfomance and stability?. my two {different type} 512 DDR memory score {good} 4 and i can see myself replacing that to get higher score
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 3054
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 7:00 am
Location: NL

Postby coreyw2000 » Sun Sep 03, 2006 6:35 am

I got a good ole' 1/.0 :D
Be nice to nerds.... chances are you will end up working for one

<u><b>Current system</b></u>
ASUS M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon X2 6000+ o/c'd at 3.2GHz
4GB (2x2GB) OCZ RAM
Integrated Radeon HD 3200 (HDMI out)
500GB SATA/360GB IDE HDD's
32" Sharp 1080p Monitor/TV
Vista RTM/Vista SP2 Beta/7 6801
PROfessional Member
Posts: 4644
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 5:30 am
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

PreviousNext

Return to General Windows Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 1 guest

cron
cron