A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

Highest performance score you've seen?

Postby JabbaPapa » Wed Aug 30, 2006 2:48 pm

kanaloa wrote:
JabbaPapa wrote:BTW John, what kind of RAM are you using ? it looks like you must be using either single channel DDR1 or otherwise have only a single RAM stick installed :question


I really don't know what kind it is honestly. I just know it's DDR and there are two sticks... both 512 each. :yesnod:


Then it's single channel DDR --- you probably have a relatively old rig, and BTW upgrading it would be a waste of good $$$ given that you've decided to get a new rig for Vista anyway ...
Image
PRO VETERAN
User avatar
Posts: 9538
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 5:17 pm
Location: Monte-Carlo
Real Name: Julian Lord

Postby kanaloa » Wed Aug 30, 2006 3:04 pm

Not sure I would call it "old" just yet.

It's a 3GHz Intel 4. LOL

The new system I'll probably have a top of the line CPU (likely go back to AMD maybe), 2GB RAM min, use my current graphics card (at least I plan on that, bc I'm not a gamer and it works in Aero fine), my current Sound Card (Audigy 4, again fine). And I'll likely get a faster DVD+RW drive than I have now.

Truth be told though, I'm not sure what processor I want. I don't even really know what's available at the moment, or what will be post-Christmas. I'm considering 64-bit, but I'm not sure it's worth it yet. Suggestions are welcome, just remember... I do have a wife, LOL. That means don't give me something that'll cost $1500-$3000. I'm looking to spend no more than $1000 at the very max. It's a business computer for the most part.
"Greatness is not a function of circumstance. Greatness, it turns out, is largely a matter of conscious choice, and discipline." - Jim Collins
President
User avatar
Posts: 11795
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2002 1:18 am
Location: Columbia, SC
Real Name: John Derrick

Postby e to the x » Wed Aug 30, 2006 4:36 pm

kanaloa wrote:It's a business computer for the most part.


Itemized business expense? ;)
Image
~Main Rig~
Phenom II X6
GA-870a-UD3
8 GB Corsair DDR3-1333
eVGA 9800GT
WD Black 500 GB
WD Black 1 TB
WD Green 1 TB
Seagate 250 GB
W7 x64
~Audio Stream Rig~
Athlon XP 2000+
MSI Motherboard
1 GB DDR-400
SoundBlaster Audigy2
160 GB HDD
WinXP
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 3098
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: Long Island, NY

Postby wase4711 » Wed Aug 30, 2006 5:11 pm

Pyr0 wrote:sweet system wase4711 ^*^
OT: how far have you clocked the CPU so far?

i've just installed the 5552 build on the E6700 & Intel D975XBX system using a RAID0 partition
the best thing was that i didn't bother giving it any raid drivers tho, and it's working pretty well :)

looking in the device manager>storage controllers, it shows the Intel SATA RAID controller using driver version 6.2.0.1008 - newer than on the Intel site.
the latest Intel Matrix RAID driver/app available for download is version 6.1.0.1002


Well, I had it up to 3.2, but I know it can handle 4ghz...
I just want to get this d*mn version installed already!

so, you did a clean install, from withing XP, loading NO OTHER drivers, and you got it to work...You have the Intel MOBO; the 975x?

thanks!
Image
PRO Level 8
Posts: 344
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: somewhere near chicago

Postby Pyr0 » Wed Aug 30, 2006 5:21 pm

i'm running at 3.6GHz fully stable at the moment with just 1.425V

oh, and...
yes, yeah, nope, yep, yup, that's the one :P

Core2Duo E6600 (L629F) 3.6GHz
Asus P5N32-E SLI (0903 BIOS)
2x1024MB TeamGroup Xtreem PC5300 @ DDR2-1164, 5-4-4-12
Asus EN8800GTX
Tagan 900W PSU
=============================
Core 2 Duo E6700 (QPGA) 3.6GHz
Intel 975XBX
2x1024MB Crucial 10th Anniv. PC5300 3-3-3-8
2x ATi X1950PRO 256MB
Etasis 850W PSU
=============================
AMD64 X2 4400+ @ 2750MHz
DFI Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR Venus
2x1024MB OCZ EB PC4000 Plat.
Foxconn 7950GT 512MB
Dell Ultrasharp 2407WFP 24"
PRO Level 12
User avatar
Posts: 550
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 4:04 am
Location: Merseyside U.K..... (next to Liverpool)

Postby Logicalx » Thu Aug 31, 2006 6:34 am

heres mine :)

Processor: Intel Pent 4 - 3.20ghz
RAM Information: 2.0GB DDR2
Graphics Card: nVidia Gforce 6800
Hard Disk: 160gig WD
Build of Windows Vista: Build 5536

Image
LOGiCALX
Ex-ProNet Staff (GFX)
PRO Level 12
Posts: 514
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: //Earth/UK
Real Name: Dean

Postby Curtybob » Fri Sep 01, 2006 1:10 pm

I think I had a 5.1 or a 5.2.... in Beta 2. I can't remember exactly, but I do remember posting it. I believe the CPU and hdd's had about the same score, which were the limiting factors in this setup. As soon as I can get the RAID drivers to install again, I'll post a screenie. I keep having to reinstall, because before I got my satellite, I burned the only dial up modem I had that Vista would recognize. So I couldn't activate, because the phone activation option would lock up every time.
My old sig didn't match the new board. Therefore, you get to read this text sig.
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 1481
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 2:50 am
Location: Jackson, MO

Postby colsaunders2 » Fri Sep 01, 2006 1:37 pm

I have the lowest score around here :lol:

With 5536 I finally got a "real" score for the first time: a 2.0, thanks to my beastly 64 MB Geforce 5200. It runs Aero Glass well though :yesnod:
mATX build
ASUS P8P67-M PRO, i7-2600k @ 4.4, 8GB Corsair XMS3 @ 2133 (9-11-10-28), PNY GTX 570 (750/1500/2000), Corsair H50, Strider Plus 750W, SG03B-F, VH238H, W7U x64

DELL Precision M6400
QX9300 @ 3.06, 8GB DDR3-1333, 1GB Quadro FX 3700M, Intel X-25M 160GB, Seagate 7200.4 500GB, 17" WUXGA E2E RGBLED, W7E x64
PRO Level 9
User avatar
Posts: 385
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 3:02 am
Location: 127.0.0.1

Postby JabbaPapa » Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:32 pm

Curtybob wrote:So I couldn't activate, because the phone activation option would lock up every time.


Phone activation works now :yesnod:
Image
PRO VETERAN
User avatar
Posts: 9538
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 5:17 pm
Location: Monte-Carlo
Real Name: Julian Lord

Re: Highest performance score you've seen?

Postby kanaloa » Sat Sep 02, 2006 3:22 am

kanaloa wrote:I have a 3.3 at the moment. My new Vista ready PC next year should be much better. I'm waiting to get it after Vista comes out ;)

<img src="http://www.pro-networks.org/main/images/blurb/Score.jpg">


At first my score was worse in RC1. But after tweaking some settings and going into BIOS...

I got this..

<img src="http://www.pro-networks.org/main/images/blurb/PerformanceScore2.png">

A pretty big improvement...

Seems to me this whole system it kinda wack.
"Greatness is not a function of circumstance. Greatness, it turns out, is largely a matter of conscious choice, and discipline." - Jim Collins
President
User avatar
Posts: 11795
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2002 1:18 am
Location: Columbia, SC
Real Name: John Derrick

PreviousNext

Return to General Windows Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron
cron