A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

Display Questions

Display Questions

Postby Knight Rider » Mon Nov 24, 2008 11:14 pm

Hey guys,

Right now I have a 24" Samsung 245T and am looking to get another monitor. I'm considering getting either another 24" monitor or even a 30" LCD.

First question: Will my graphics card (7800GTX KO) be able to handle a 30" and a 24" monitor at the same time.

Second question: Which monitor do you think is better, the Samsung 305T or the Dell 3008WFP-HC.

Lastly, is there any real disadvantage of going with a 30"-24" dual setup as opposed to a dual 24" monitor setup.

Thanks in Advance ^*^
Image
<a href='http://www.pro-networks.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=68544' target='_blank'><img src='http://img394.imageshack.us/img394/4209/cshlclanbanb7tn.gif'></a>
PRO Level 14
User avatar
Posts: 882
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:57 pm
Location: CANADA...EH!
Real Name: Reid

Re: Display Questions

Postby phileysmiley » Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:29 am

Knight Rider wrote:Which monitor do you think is better, the Samsung 305T or the Dell 3008WFP-HC.

I can't answer the other questions, but just looking around online it seems pretty overwhelming that the Dell is better.
Media Director
User avatar
Posts: 13745
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 4:20 pm
Location: Delray Beach FL USA
Real Name: Larry Richman

Re: Display Questions

Postby _Taz_ » Tue Nov 25, 2008 5:20 pm

Knight Rider wrote:Hey guys,


Lastly, is there any real disadvantage of going with a 30"-24" dual setup as opposed to a dual 24" monitor setup.

Thanks in Advance ^*^


yes, this will cause SEVERE eye problems, trying to adjust to the two different sizes.

but don't fret, I have a 15" and a fresnel lens setup that is the equivalent of a 30" I will let you have it to avoid serious eye injury, just send me the 24" and I'll ship it back in same box.

^*^
PRO Level 13
User avatar
Posts: 848
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:01 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Display Questions

Postby phileysmiley » Tue Nov 25, 2008 5:23 pm

_Taz_ wrote:yes, this will cause SEVERE eye problems, trying to adjust to the two different sizes.

:eek: :-? :confused :shocked:

(Sorry, couldn't resist)
Media Director
User avatar
Posts: 13745
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 4:20 pm
Location: Delray Beach FL USA
Real Name: Larry Richman

Postby blodger14 » Tue Nov 25, 2008 10:40 pm

don't the 30" moniters require both dvi cables?
Image
PRO Level 7
Posts: 273
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 9:20 am
Location: England

Postby Knight Rider » Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:03 am

blodger14 wrote:don't the 30" moniters require both dvi cables?


Nah, they require a Dual Link DVI cable (DVD-D). Basically, its a single DVI cable with extra pins.
Image
<a href='http://www.pro-networks.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=68544' target='_blank'><img src='http://img394.imageshack.us/img394/4209/cshlclanbanb7tn.gif'></a>
PRO Level 14
User avatar
Posts: 882
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:57 pm
Location: CANADA...EH!
Real Name: Reid

Postby blodger14 » Wed Nov 26, 2008 8:13 pm

o right, must have miss read the description.
Image
PRO Level 7
Posts: 273
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 9:20 am
Location: England

Postby coreyw2000 » Fri Nov 28, 2008 5:12 am

I have a Radeon 3200 HD card (integrated). I have my 32" HDTV running 1080p and my other monitor running 1680x1050. One is HDMI, the other is VGA. I run videos, Aero, etc perfectly fine. I have some issues with skipping, but that is a CPU issue (it's been happening for weeks while this setup has only been running for a week). The 7800GTX is a pretty decent card, as far as I can remember offhand, although I'm not positive. If my integrated card could handle what I have running, I'm sure the 7800 can. Dont take my word for it though.

As for a choice for a new monitor, I have to go against Larry. Samsung is a really good brand... Dell is pretty good too, and usually cheaper, but Samsung is known for quality. For myself, I would choose Samsung without blinking. However, it is a matter of preference. Look up reviews for the two and see which one is better.

As another option, I have a Sharp 32" 1080p HDTV set up as my primary monitor - It's the most incredible setup I have and I can easily buy a blu-ray drive and run HD content easily. I have a Logitech Dinovo Edge keyboard, so my setup works great. Something to consider anyways.
Be nice to nerds.... chances are you will end up working for one

<u><b>Current system</b></u>
ASUS M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon X2 6000+ o/c'd at 3.2GHz
4GB (2x2GB) OCZ RAM
Integrated Radeon HD 3200 (HDMI out)
500GB SATA/360GB IDE HDD's
32" Sharp 1080p Monitor/TV
Vista RTM/Vista SP2 Beta/7 6801
PROfessional Member
Posts: 4644
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 5:30 am
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Return to Hardware and Customizing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest