A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

DDR400 IN A DDR333/DDR266 MB

DDR400 IN A DDR333/DDR266 MB

Postby McBlzr » Sun Feb 15, 2009 12:30 am

Can you use DDR400 ram chips in a MB that says in the manual DDR333/DDR266 Ram?
2 slots, Max 2GB ram memory. :confused
ImageImageImageImage

Doc says "Back to The Future" with Windows Vista (LongHorn)!!!
Doc says "The Future isn't written Yet" with WINDOWS 7
PRO Level 7
User avatar
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 4:51 am
Location: Somewhere in the Hot AZ. Desert!

Re: DDR400 IN A DDR333/DDR266 MB

Postby yeshuas » Sun Feb 15, 2009 1:30 am

McBlzr wrote:Can you use DDR400 ram chips in a MB that says in the manual DDR333/DDR266 Ram?
2 slots, Max 2GB ram memory. :confused

sometimes you can get by with it, but I would not guarantee it
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Re: DDR400 IN A DDR333/DDR266 MB

Postby kd1966 » Sun Feb 15, 2009 1:41 am

If the pin/slot fits, it would be worth trying IMO, as I've seen it go both ways. If it's a Gateway MOBO, I wouldn't count on anything working other than the OEM parts....... :whistle been there, dun dat............. But I've also seen it work; MOBO's that state PC3200 max and I've put faster speed RAM in the slots without issue. I did not try overclocking though........
PRO PLATINUM
User avatar
Posts: 6831
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:00 am
Location: USA - GSO - NC

Re: DDR400 IN A DDR333/DDR266 MB

Postby McBlzr » Sun Feb 15, 2009 2:14 am

It's a GQ (Great Quality) generic computer I bought at Fry's Electronices several years ago. I have it at my work. I will have to check the MB manufacturer. But I know it's not gateway or dell.
ImageImageImageImage

Doc says "Back to The Future" with Windows Vista (LongHorn)!!!
Doc says "The Future isn't written Yet" with WINDOWS 7
PRO Level 7
User avatar
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 4:51 am
Location: Somewhere in the Hot AZ. Desert!

Re: DDR400 IN A DDR333/DDR266 MB

Postby NT50 » Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:45 pm

if it work the memory will run at reduced speed.
Dogs Have Owners; Cats Have Staff
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 8220
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 4:46 pm
Location: Jackson, TN USA
Real Name: Jeff Replogle

Re: DDR400 IN A DDR333/DDR266 MB

Postby JabbaPapa » Sat Feb 28, 2009 1:35 pm

It's somewhat pot luck, but in the majority of cases the specs that are described in your MB manual are accurate.

These specs describe RAM modules that are _guaranteed_ to work on your mobo. In most cases, there will be faster RAM modules existing that will work anyway -- but again, in most cases, faster RAM Module X is unlikely to work on a specific mobo Y.

In the 1990s it was not unusual to be able to fit faster RAM into any random mobo, but in the 2000s it would be unlikely to work -- RAM specifications are more stable and trustworthy than they used to be.

Besides, there is no guarantee at all of a stable system if you decide to circumvent any of these design specifications ;)
Image
PRO VETERAN
User avatar
Posts: 9538
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 5:17 pm
Location: Monte-Carlo
Real Name: Julian Lord

Return to Hardware and Customizing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron
cron