A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

Code request Thread

Postby DEVILSAN » Tue Jul 26, 2005 1:06 pm

adnanmadi wrote:I can help in c++/perl/oracle/VB/c/Java

don't hesitate to ask me anything


OK So I got to ask you about PERL & a VB ques

FIRST
I need code for a site vistor to post a message that is can be displayed on the homepage.
eg First we have a page displaying messages posted below it is the input box followed by submit button .

(Think of shoutbox on some sites)

I want it in PERL . :whistle

SECOND

Its related to vb; I want to open a html file in the browser i have made. I have changed window setting to launch mybrowser when clicked on the html file but it does not load the page. although the mybrowser aplication starts...
I have been asking this question on this forum many times but no one has able to answer yet .I hope u able to solve this.. ^*^
PRO Level 13
User avatar
Posts: 751
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2003 6:17 pm
Location: Canada
Real Name: san luthra

Postby adnanmadi » Tue Jul 26, 2005 1:38 pm

for the first question I didn't understand it

and in VB using which command you have started the browser? "shell" ???

if yes you have to pass the file name after the path of your browser
<img src='http://img118.imageshack.us/img118/9747/adnanmadisigblurfinalix7.jpg' border='0'>
"God only created a few perfect heads ... the rest he covered with hair."
PRO Level 11
User avatar
Posts: 495
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Ramallah, Palestine

Postby Davi » Tue Jul 26, 2005 4:47 pm

adnanmadi wrote:I can help in c++/perl/oracle/VB/c/Java

don't hesitate to ask me anything


want to help me with this topic thanks ^*^
Fts Bmx
PRO Level 11
User avatar
Posts: 459
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:05 pm
Location: New haven/CT

Postby poisonbl » Wed Jul 27, 2005 12:16 am

DEVILSAN wrote:
poisonbl wrote:hmm, javascript is your best bet here i think, just dump values into the string used as the filename, i'll look for something ...


^*^
Now i have written the whole code myself :whistle


so you got something working for it? ... i was a little ways there, but stuck teaching myself JS and CSS again ... then i had a couple things come in the real world :confused
Image
Image
PRO Level 10
User avatar
Posts: 432
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 10:02 pm
Location: WVU -- Morgantown, WV. -- USA (TZ: -5 hrs GMT, -4 DST)

Postby e to the x » Wed Sep 28, 2005 3:11 am

Is there a way to add a caption to the images on my javascript slideshow?

see here:

http://www.stevepatak.com/wedding.html
Image
~Main Rig~
Phenom II X6
GA-870a-UD3
8 GB Corsair DDR3-1333
eVGA 9800GT
WD Black 500 GB
WD Black 1 TB
WD Green 1 TB
Seagate 250 GB
W7 x64
~Audio Stream Rig~
Athlon XP 2000+
MSI Motherboard
1 GB DDR-400
SoundBlaster Audigy2
160 GB HDD
WinXP
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 3098
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: Long Island, NY

Postby coreyw2000 » Wed Sep 28, 2005 4:27 am

I am sure there is a way, but it would be really complex. Could you add a small line of text at the bottom of the screen? (In Photoshop or whatever you use)
Be nice to nerds.... chances are you will end up working for one

<u><b>Current system</b></u>
ASUS M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon X2 6000+ o/c'd at 3.2GHz
4GB (2x2GB) OCZ RAM
Integrated Radeon HD 3200 (HDMI out)
500GB SATA/360GB IDE HDD's
32" Sharp 1080p Monitor/TV
Vista RTM/Vista SP2 Beta/7 6801
PROfessional Member
Posts: 4644
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 5:30 am
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Postby e to the x » Wed Sep 28, 2005 10:39 am

coreyw2000 wrote:I am sure there is a way, but it would be really complex. Could you add a small line of text at the bottom of the screen? (In Photoshop or whatever you use)


Yeah I don't excatly want to go through my 500+ photos to add a caption withint th eimage. That would suck.
Image
~Main Rig~
Phenom II X6
GA-870a-UD3
8 GB Corsair DDR3-1333
eVGA 9800GT
WD Black 500 GB
WD Black 1 TB
WD Green 1 TB
Seagate 250 GB
W7 x64
~Audio Stream Rig~
Athlon XP 2000+
MSI Motherboard
1 GB DDR-400
SoundBlaster Audigy2
160 GB HDD
WinXP
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 3098
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: Long Island, NY

Postby poisonbl » Thu Sep 29, 2005 1:33 am

well, i know you can do it serverside through PHP (i don't know how, just that you can) ... otherwise, you can set up a batch job with a command line image processor to overlay the watermark on evrything in a given directory ... the how-to varies for each batch image editor ...
Image
Image
PRO Level 10
User avatar
Posts: 432
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 10:02 pm
Location: WVU -- Morgantown, WV. -- USA (TZ: -5 hrs GMT, -4 DST)

Postby e to the x » Thu Sep 29, 2005 1:45 am

rightttt...i'll just let people suffer w/o captions
Image
~Main Rig~
Phenom II X6
GA-870a-UD3
8 GB Corsair DDR3-1333
eVGA 9800GT
WD Black 500 GB
WD Black 1 TB
WD Green 1 TB
Seagate 250 GB
W7 x64
~Audio Stream Rig~
Athlon XP 2000+
MSI Motherboard
1 GB DDR-400
SoundBlaster Audigy2
160 GB HDD
WinXP
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 3098
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: Long Island, NY

determine real world IP address in Visual basic?

Postby l33t » Sun Jul 09, 2006 1:51 am

i need something that can determine a computers real world ip (not the class C 192.168 stuff) through visual basic.

and examples or ideas? thanks!
PRO Level 14
User avatar
Posts: 882
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 2:06 am

PreviousNext

Return to HTML, CSS, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron
cron