A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

Cant launch setup on Visual Studio popup menu (win 7)

Cant launch setup on Visual Studio popup menu (win 7)

Postby markm75 » Wed Aug 26, 2009 1:51 pm

I have a real strange issue..

I've installed Win 7 fresh on my machine..

Just of note.. i installed it once without my D drive array attached, just to C.. then i noticed this issue, so i reran setup again doing the upgrade, hoping it would fix whatever this issue is..

The issue is that i launch setup.exe from the Visual Studio 2005 OR Visual Studio 2008 team edition folders.. if i click the line that says "install visual studio 2005/8", nothing happens..

If i copy this setup folder to my C drive and click on the same thing, it works fine..

I even tried making sure security settings on both folders were identical. (the C attempt and the original D)..

However, if i put the iso version on the D drive, mount it and run setup, i can click it and have the full setup launch.

So far this "D drive" issue only seems to be related to visual studio setups..

Has anyone ran into this, or know something else that could be causing this grief?

Thanks in advance
TV: Samsung HLT-6187S ;LCDs: WH 24" L2410NM x 3 PC (HTPC/fsx/server): Asus Rampage II Extreme;i7 920 2.66ghz, 12GB OCZ3RPR13334GK 66620 1.75v 1333(UC 1066 @9-9-9-26 1.65v), 10/12-drive icydock MB453IPF-B (3ware pciex4 raid x4=D), Thermaltake Armor VA8000BWS, Vista x64; Video: dual ind ati 4870s Audio: Onkyo TX-SR606 w/Onkyo HTS780 speakers, Velodyne CT-10 sub; Xbox 360; Media Player: Sony BDP-S350 BluyRay; MediaRecorder: LG GGW-H20L; MCSE 2003-Aug 2k6
PRO Level 2
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 3:44 pm
Location: pa

Re: Cant launch setup on Visual Studio popup menu (win 7)

Postby NT50 » Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:49 pm

I ahve no idea why it is not working. What does google show up?
Dogs Have Owners; Cats Have Staff
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 8220
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 4:46 pm
Location: Jackson, TN USA
Real Name: Jeff Replogle

Re: Cant launch setup on Visual Studio popup menu (win 7)

Postby jbullard » Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:56 pm

This is just a shot in the dark but is the D: drive Active under Disk Management?
VP - Software
User avatar
Posts: 3653
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: Utah
Real Name: Jason Bullard

Re: Cant launch setup on Visual Studio popup menu (win 7)

Postby markm75 » Thu Aug 27, 2009 2:11 am

jbullard wrote:This is just a shot in the dark but is the D: drive Active under Disk Management?


No its primary disk...

If i drill down to the VS\setup folder and run setup.exe from this one.. not the front end splash screen setup.exe at the root.. it works fine..

Very odd..

So that method works, or copying it to the C drive and running the splash screen setup will also work.
TV: Samsung HLT-6187S ;LCDs: WH 24" L2410NM x 3 PC (HTPC/fsx/server): Asus Rampage II Extreme;i7 920 2.66ghz, 12GB OCZ3RPR13334GK 66620 1.75v 1333(UC 1066 @9-9-9-26 1.65v), 10/12-drive icydock MB453IPF-B (3ware pciex4 raid x4=D), Thermaltake Armor VA8000BWS, Vista x64; Video: dual ind ati 4870s Audio: Onkyo TX-SR606 w/Onkyo HTS780 speakers, Velodyne CT-10 sub; Xbox 360; Media Player: Sony BDP-S350 BluyRay; MediaRecorder: LG GGW-H20L; MCSE 2003-Aug 2k6
PRO Level 2
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 3:44 pm
Location: pa

Re: Cant launch setup on Visual Studio popup menu (win 7)

Postby jbullard » Thu Aug 27, 2009 2:51 am

Hrm. That is very odd. I really can't think of any reason why it would not start. Can you try right clicking on the vs/autorun.exe file and running it as administrator?
VP - Software
User avatar
Posts: 3653
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: Utah
Real Name: Jason Bullard

Return to General Windows Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests