A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

cant get online laptop .OS vista

cant get online laptop .OS vista

Postby frankp45 » Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:17 am

Hi, I a toshiba laptop running win vista, also running a home network via a d-link router, last week i was able to access the internet thru laptop, now unable to get online, even tho vista tells me there are no problems and i am connected? can anyone offer suggestions on a fix?
could it be a windows auto security update blocking my access?
PRO New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:03 am
Location: Western Australia

Postby Computerwiz2489 » Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:22 am

Try to bypass the router and see if it'll work through a direct communication with the modem.

Or you could try restarting the modem. I have a D-Link wireless and let me tell you, that thing goes on and off when it comes to internet access. Highly unreliable with my experiences, unfortunately. You might wanna give it a try to see if its your laptop or the router.
PRO Level 15
Posts: 1043
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2003 7:40 am
Location: Pro Networks forum board

tried that

Postby frankp45 » Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:30 am

Hi wiz, I did try plugging the modem into laptop, same thing was going down, no internet access? I have another pc using the router in another room, no probs there?
PRO New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:03 am
Location: Western Australia

Postby ar1stotle » Sun Jun 24, 2007 3:19 am

Try a winsock fix. I'd get you a link but I'm currently in a hotel and the signal strength is low to nill. Also try running Spybot. Get it on a working computer and transfer via a flash drive or something.
Image
Image
PRO BRONZE
User avatar
Posts: 3841
Joined: Sun May 16, 2004 1:59 am
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana

Postby frankp45 » Sun Jun 24, 2007 12:31 pm

hi ar1stot, im not sure what you mean by winsock fix? would appreciate some more info....
PRO New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:03 am
Location: Western Australia

Postby Nativedude » Sun Jun 24, 2007 6:33 pm

Here is a link to Winsock
I'm not exactly sure which tool he wants you to use though
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/winsock.htm
PRO Level 15
User avatar
Posts: 1173
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 9:59 pm
Location: Historical Yorktown, Virginia USA
Real Name: Adam Durham

Postby ar1stotle » Sun Jun 24, 2007 7:33 pm

Hmmm... actually that tool is for XP, and I read that Vista is supposed to be able to fix the winsock itself... apparently you have to run the network diagnostic utility.
Image
Image
PRO BRONZE
User avatar
Posts: 3841
Joined: Sun May 16, 2004 1:59 am
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana

Postby frankp45 » Sun Jun 24, 2007 10:47 pm

ok, will try the network diagnostic from vista, and let you know.
by the way my laptop is the only pc running vista, the others have xp home.
PRO New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:03 am
Location: Western Australia

Postby NT50 » Sun Jun 24, 2007 11:06 pm

Goto Network properties of you network connection and disable IPv6 (uncheck the box beside IPv6). Restart your system and let us know what happens.

BTW: the WinSock Fix they linked you to is only for XP, please do not use it on Vista.
Dogs Have Owners; Cats Have Staff
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 8220
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 4:46 pm
Location: Jackson, TN USA
Real Name: Jeff Replogle

Postby frankp45 » Mon Jun 25, 2007 12:17 am

OK NT50, will try that fix tonight & let you know, aussie here.
PRO New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:03 am
Location: Western Australia

Next

Return to Security & Virus

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron
cron