A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

Can't run Vistabootpro

Forum rules
This forum is meant for support of PRO Software only. PROnetworks reserves the right to edit any topic title to better explain the contents of a post. We also may move your post to a more suitable forum if necessary.

It may take our support staff up to 24 hours to respond to your problem. We appreciate your patience.

Can't run Vistabootpro

Postby chrisagilitydogs » Sat Mar 21, 2009 4:45 pm

Hi.
I have just downloaded and purchsed Vistabootpro 3.0.0 and it wont run on my p.c. I am trying to run it on a p.c. with windows XP but when I run the program I get a message ' VistaBootPRO has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience'
Help Please!!
Chris
PRO New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 4:38 pm

Re: Can't run Vistabootpro

Postby Grav!ty » Sat Mar 21, 2009 4:55 pm

mmm...the newest available version for purchase and download is Version 3.3.0 - please verify which version you are using.
Image

"The great majority of mankind are satisfied with appearances, as though they were realities, and are often more influenced by the things that seem than by those that are." - Niccolo Machiavelli
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 15790
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 5:22 am
Real Name: Graham

Re: Can't run Vistabootpro

Postby jbullard » Sat Mar 21, 2009 5:25 pm

Chris,

Sounds like you don't have .NET Framework 2.0 installed...Also, do you have a dual boot configuration with Vista on another partition?

Jason
VP - Software
User avatar
Posts: 3653
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: Utah
Real Name: Jason Bullard

Re: Can't run Vistabootpro

Postby chrisagilitydogs » Sun Mar 22, 2009 7:29 pm

Hi
I do have the latest version installed. I did have dual boot system (xp pro & vista) but I uesd the 'fixboot' commend from the recovery console so I now only boot xp at the moment. i was hoping to use the Vistabootpro 3.3.0 to dula boot both os.
Regards
Chris
PRO New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 4:38 pm

Re: Can't run Vistabootpro

Postby chrisagilitydogs » Sun Mar 22, 2009 7:31 pm

Hi
Re net famework 2. Not sure, how can I check??
I have two drives, one with xp pro and one with vista.
Cheers
Chris
PRO New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 4:38 pm

Re: Can't run Vistabootpro

Postby yeshuas » Sun Mar 22, 2009 7:48 pm

chrisagilitydogs wrote:Hi
Re net famework 2. Not sure, how can I check??
I have two drives, one with xp pro and one with vista.
Cheers
Chris

click on the start button and do a search for ".net framework 2.0" without the quotes
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Return to PRO Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
cron