A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

Anybody have a stock HS/F on their Q6600?

Anybody have a stock HS/F on their Q6600?

Postby augie » Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:10 pm

A bit of background, Q6600 was doing fine @ 2.7 GHz with a pair of OC'd 9800GTs and all running @ %100. Early this morning my power bar decided to trip, probably the power went out and both machines were booting at the same time I assume thereby tripping the crappy power bar.

Since that happened, I had to under-clock the CPU to its lowest @1.8GHz and its doing fine being basically idle and @ 55C. The CPU fan is running @ about 1900 RPM, both in SIW and speedfan.

I've had a heck of a time finding any info on stock Q6600 fan speeds, even at Intel! :-x I need a kind soul with a 6600 to check their fan speeds please. :notworthy
Everything that irritates us about others can lead us to an understanding of ourselves. -- Carl Jung

eVGA X58 tri-SLI, i7 930 @ 3.8GHz., Corsair 6GB Dominator, Inno3D GTX470, eVGA260
ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600K @4.60 GHz, 8GB RAM, eVGA GTX 460
Community Director
User avatar
Posts: 7870
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 1:55 am
Location: Laurentians, Quebec

Re: Anybody have a stock HS/F on their Q6600?

Postby Grav!ty » Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:16 pm

I've got a post somewhere, probably in Hardware about the stock Q6600 heatsink and cooler. I modded an AMD fan to fit the stock Intel heatsink because the AMD far runs at 3500 rpm plus and the Intel one was way too slow for my liking. My temps came down quite dramatically. I'll see if I can find the thread on that.

Another thing I did was to disable all thermal management so that the fan and CPU run at full speed all the time.
Image

"The great majority of mankind are satisfied with appearances, as though they were realities, and are often more influenced by the things that seem than by those that are." - Niccolo Machiavelli
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 15790
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 5:22 am
Real Name: Graham

Re: Anybody have a stock HS/F on their Q6600?

Postby Grav!ty » Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:22 pm

Image

"The great majority of mankind are satisfied with appearances, as though they were realities, and are often more influenced by the things that seem than by those that are." - Niccolo Machiavelli
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 15790
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 5:22 am
Real Name: Graham

Re: Anybody have a stock HS/F on their Q6600?

Postby yeshuas » Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:43 am

My Q6600 doesnt have the stock fan as you can tell in my sig, but the fan runs at about 2500rpm and the temps stay around low 20's celsius
Game Over!!!!!!!!
Image
ASUS Maximus V Gene MB
Windows 8 X64; Windows 7 X64; Windows 7 X86
Intel I5-3570K
16GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
eVGA GeForce GTX 550 TI
Corsair GS700 PS
1TB Seagate SATA 6.0Gb HD
Thermaltake Case
Software Development
User avatar
Posts: 5075
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Real Name: Daniel Schmidt

Re: Anybody have a stock HS/F on their Q6600?

Postby augie » Fri Oct 01, 2010 3:06 pm



Hmm, I wonder if I could do that except that I have a spare stock i7 1366 HS/F as I replaced that with a Corsair H-50 water pump(just love it!). Now to find my AS5 again, had it in my toolkit so that I wouldn't lose it and it's lost again! :bashhead :silly:
Everything that irritates us about others can lead us to an understanding of ourselves. -- Carl Jung

eVGA X58 tri-SLI, i7 930 @ 3.8GHz., Corsair 6GB Dominator, Inno3D GTX470, eVGA260
ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600K @4.60 GHz, 8GB RAM, eVGA GTX 460
Community Director
User avatar
Posts: 7870
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 1:55 am
Location: Laurentians, Quebec

Re: Anybody have a stock HS/F on their Q6600?

Postby augie » Fri Oct 01, 2010 3:36 pm

Just found an obscure post on google page 3 from 2K7 where the OP states that he's seen the fan @ 3200RPM and he's @ 2300 ATT. Kinda of short life for that fan eh? :-? I guess it's time to finagle and kludge something or get a 3rd party HS/F. I'm sure that the i7 fan would do wonders. If'n I do buy a new one the I'll want to OC the crap out it! 3.8GHz or bust! ^*^ :lol:
Everything that irritates us about others can lead us to an understanding of ourselves. -- Carl Jung

eVGA X58 tri-SLI, i7 930 @ 3.8GHz., Corsair 6GB Dominator, Inno3D GTX470, eVGA260
ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600K @4.60 GHz, 8GB RAM, eVGA GTX 460
Community Director
User avatar
Posts: 7870
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 1:55 am
Location: Laurentians, Quebec

Re: Anybody have a stock HS/F on their Q6600?

Postby Grav!ty » Fri Oct 01, 2010 4:11 pm

Let us know what you decide on :yesnod:
Image

"The great majority of mankind are satisfied with appearances, as though they were realities, and are often more influenced by the things that seem than by those that are." - Niccolo Machiavelli
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 15790
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 5:22 am
Real Name: Graham

Re: Anybody have a stock HS/F on their Q6600?

Postby augie » Fri Oct 01, 2010 7:57 pm

Grav!ty wrote:Let us know what you decide on :yesnod:


Well, my machine seems to have more than one issue, like the Antec EarthWatts 500W, I knew that it was borderline when I installed my 2nd GPU but it worked ATT. :embarrassed: After two years it is finally telling me no more GPU @ %100, not even one ATM! :pc I'm going to go hunt for a combo PSU/ HS/F deal which would fit an i7/AMD in case it's the mobo.

As of now, my Q6600 is intentionally completely down, though if worst comes to worst, it seems to still be able to do regular internet with no issues and if the mobo blows then I still have an X2 just waiting for a PSU. We'll see in a couple of weeks. :yesnod:
Everything that irritates us about others can lead us to an understanding of ourselves. -- Carl Jung

eVGA X58 tri-SLI, i7 930 @ 3.8GHz., Corsair 6GB Dominator, Inno3D GTX470, eVGA260
ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600K @4.60 GHz, 8GB RAM, eVGA GTX 460
Community Director
User avatar
Posts: 7870
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 1:55 am
Location: Laurentians, Quebec

Re: Anybody have a stock HS/F on their Q6600?

Postby shreader » Sat Oct 02, 2010 2:40 am

TGIF ^*^ :peanutbutta :energetic: :yahoo:

I have a ASUS P5QC MB w/ a Q6600 CPU too.
A 680 w BFG LS PS.

The CPU fan is a stock: Intel DTC-AAL03 & viewing from the BIOS the speed jumps from 2481 - 2556 (back & forth), the Q Fan control is disabled
CPU Temp: 34°C/ 93°F

HTH
JD
Software Director
User avatar
Posts: 6541
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2002 2:25 am
Location: Huntington Beach, CA

Re: Anybody have a stock HS/F on their Q6600?

Postby augie » Sat Oct 02, 2010 5:48 pm

Thanks JD, so my max of 2200 RPM isn't that far off from your figures, why so hot? :confused Perhaps the factory TIM gave out? Oh well, going to pull the trigger soon for a new PSU and HS/F with some TIM.
Everything that irritates us about others can lead us to an understanding of ourselves. -- Carl Jung

eVGA X58 tri-SLI, i7 930 @ 3.8GHz., Corsair 6GB Dominator, Inno3D GTX470, eVGA260
ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600K @4.60 GHz, 8GB RAM, eVGA GTX 460
Community Director
User avatar
Posts: 7870
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 1:55 am
Location: Laurentians, Quebec

Return to Hardware and Customizing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron
cron