A Digital Age Deserves A Digital Leader

A Touch of Klez - or how to make a bad thing worse

Postby Wormsworth » Sat Jan 11, 2003 4:21 am

I still need help please

If I have to reinstall, is there some easy way not to lose all my files and data?
HP Pavillion 8770c (not certified for XP) Dual boot W98se, and XP-Pro SP2
AMD Athlon 850Mhz, 384M SDRam, nVidia TNT2 Vanta AGP card with 16MB SDRAM
120Gig and 400Gig HD
W98 No FW/AV
XPP AVG FW/AV
PRO Level 3
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2002 6:02 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Postby SCgone » Sat Jan 11, 2003 5:07 am

Did you just install SP1 the one time. If so, you may want to try it once more. The fix Microsoft recommends for this problem is reinstalling SP1.
PRO PLATINUM
Posts: 6879
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 11:59 pm
Location: South Carolina, USA

Postby SCgone » Sat Jan 11, 2003 5:10 am

In fact, here's the entire fix suggested for this problem.

RESOLUTION
To resolve this problem, reinstall SP1 for Windows XP.
WORKAROUND
WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

If you cannot reinstall SP1, verify that the Objectname string value is set to LocalSystem in the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RasMan

After you do so, delete the following registry subkeys. The presence of these subkeys on a Windows XP-based computer that does not have SP1installed can cause the symptoms described earlier:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RasMan\PPP\EAP\25

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RasMan\PPP\EAP\26

To delete these keys, follow these steps.

Note This procedure includes steps to make a backup of the registry keys before you modify them.
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
Locate and then click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RasMan

On the File menu, click Export.
In the File Name box, type exported rasman key, and then click Save.
In the RasMan key, locate and then click the ObjectName string value.

If this value is not set to LocalSystem, follow these steps:
On the Edit menu, click Modify.
In the Value data box, type LocalSystem, and then click OK.
Locate and then double-click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RasMan\PPP\EAP\25

On the Edit menu, click Delete.
Click Yes to confirm that you want to delete the selected registry key.
Repeat steps 7 to 9 to delete the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RasMan\PPP\EAP\26

Quit registry editor, and then restart your computer.
PRO PLATINUM
Posts: 6879
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 11:59 pm
Location: South Carolina, USA

Postby Wormsworth » Sat Jan 11, 2003 10:04 am

Tried to install SP1 - file was corrupt - bah

I will have to redownload the bloody thing.

I assume that this will readd my network files - right??
Should I try a repair install again? Might that get back my Network files?
How about an upgrade nondestructive install?? :(

Will read thru your information later today and see if I can do it after d/l sp1 again :read

Do you have a link for the file?? Can't use windows update, since I am now running on W98

If this fails, I guess that I will have to format and reinstall
Any good (easy) way to save the proper files - programs/data?? and easily install them again? I HAVE TOO MUCH TO LOSE

Chuck - who is tired of XP problems :( - but it is still better than 98
HP Pavillion 8770c (not certified for XP) Dual boot W98se, and XP-Pro SP2
AMD Athlon 850Mhz, 384M SDRam, nVidia TNT2 Vanta AGP card with 16MB SDRAM
120Gig and 400Gig HD
W98 No FW/AV
XPP AVG FW/AV
PRO Level 3
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2002 6:02 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Postby RRCinci » Sat Jan 11, 2003 6:54 pm

Chuck,
You might want to try to move your files to another drive/partition. I mean to use one of several programs that I found to move the programs from Program Files to another location. That way you can preserve you data and the install...may just need to run the install over again to put back the main pointers.

I've used COA(Change Of Address) with some luck to move things and change the pointers in the registry. Then you just clean install...put the apps back with the pointers set to the new location(or do it after the re-install).

You can find COA here....http://www.pcmag.com/utilities/
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 1577
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2002 5:38 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Postby SCgone » Sat Jan 11, 2003 7:17 pm

If you want to download SP1, you need to d/l the network version, not the quick one. Here's the link.

SP1
PRO PLATINUM
Posts: 6879
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 11:59 pm
Location: South Carolina, USA

Postby Wormsworth » Sat Jan 11, 2003 9:44 pm

COA - won't the pointers be gone if I do a clean install?
Is there a way to export the reg and readd them after
the install. or will COA do this?

SP1 - More hours of d/l - ugh - 15 hrs plus with nothing running
Thanks for the new link
HP Pavillion 8770c (not certified for XP) Dual boot W98se, and XP-Pro SP2
AMD Athlon 850Mhz, 384M SDRam, nVidia TNT2 Vanta AGP card with 16MB SDRAM
120Gig and 400Gig HD
W98 No FW/AV
XPP AVG FW/AV
PRO Level 3
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2002 6:02 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Postby Mac33 » Sat Jan 11, 2003 11:47 pm

I have moved this topic to the new Virus problems - fixes section where all virus questions will be dealt with in future. I hope no one has suffered any inconvenience.
all the best
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 4910
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 4:55 pm
Location: Scotland

Postby Wormsworth » Mon Jan 13, 2003 10:16 am

SP1 has been reinstalled - seems to have resolved the problem
All my network settings have returned from the XP Limbo

Did a number of different VS and still there is some unstablity to XP

sfc /scannow - went thru non-stop

Still getting random reboots - driver errors

Had to re-download XPSP1 - beast of a d/l at 56k

Thanks for the help

Chuck :huzzah:
HP Pavillion 8770c (not certified for XP) Dual boot W98se, and XP-Pro SP2
AMD Athlon 850Mhz, 384M SDRam, nVidia TNT2 Vanta AGP card with 16MB SDRAM
120Gig and 400Gig HD
W98 No FW/AV
XPP AVG FW/AV
PRO Level 3
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2002 6:02 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Postby Michaels » Mon Jan 13, 2003 10:51 am

that is why i maintained that clean installation is only way out-completely out of virus touch.
since there is no way to determine how serious the demages were it will be difficult to tell exactly what to do and how to do it to completely clean your system of virus infections.
some virus some may cause ireparable damages and others might not.moreover, upgrading or restoring your OS will remove virus,but make changes to damaged registries or folders.
all these may not apply to your case anyway,it is more or less personal experience with virus infections
PROfessional Member
User avatar
Posts: 3054
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 7:00 am
Location: NL

PreviousNext

Return to Security & Virus

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest